custom parameter problems in 2015 R2 SP2

Issues concerning rigging & Face Robot...
User avatar
mattmos
Posts: 437
Joined: 02 Dec 2009, 16:59

custom parameter problems in 2015 R2 SP2

Post by mattmos » 22 Jun 2016, 15:29

Hi chaps,

I'm having major difficulties with custom parameter creation in 2015 - it adds a couple of extra entries which didn't appear in any previous version, and they cause issues connecting to the parameters via ice trees.

Image

When I create a new custom parameter set and add a new parameter, it adds two new options under the parameter name, script name and description. If I make all of these the same, and drag and drop the parameter into an ice tree, it won't read it. If I leave the two new options as default (comes in as Param, Param1, param2 etc) then it will read into an ice tree but will show as the script name, so I can't read the tree clearly.

I've tried renaming my 2015 user prefs folder, but the same thing happens, and it doesn't in 2014sp2 and backwards.

Is there anything I can do to fix this myself? Any ppg logic I can copy from an old version? Any suggestions gratefully received!

Cheers
Matt

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4965
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: custom parameter problems in 2015 R2 SP2

Post by Hirazi Blue » 22 Jun 2016, 15:36

I cannot reproduce this on my Softimage 2015 R2-SP2, i.e. everything seems to work as expected... :-?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
...

User avatar
mattmos
Posts: 437
Joined: 02 Dec 2009, 16:59

Re: custom parameter problems in 2015 R2 SP2

Post by mattmos » 22 Jun 2016, 15:46

Thanks for trying it out. Looks like if you fill in all three fields when creating the custom parameter it will work, but if you try to edit the parameter definition and replace the other two fields afterwards it doesn't like it.

I just don't know why these 2 extra fields have appeared in this version - means more to fill in when creating a parameter, and slows my workflow down.

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4965
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: custom parameter problems in 2015 R2 SP2

Post by Hirazi Blue » 22 Jun 2016, 15:51

You're right
Editing the parameter doesn't work... x_x

EDIT: saving the scene after the edit makes the changes stick on reload as far as I can tell.
...

User avatar
mattmos
Posts: 437
Joined: 02 Dec 2009, 16:59

Re: custom parameter problems in 2015 R2 SP2

Post by mattmos » 22 Jun 2016, 16:13

Thanks Hirazi, that might make fixing cpsets already created a bit easier.

Still, I'd really like to know: Where did these two new fields come from, and is there a way to revert the behaviour back to something pre-2015?