Procedural Topo Pack

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

Procedural Topo PackAuthor: Constantine Tarasenkov
Updated Feb 2013 Various ICE topology compounds that I made for last months. Fully compatible with SI 2012. After installation they can be found in Context, Interactive and Topology categories of the Tool tab menu.

Contents: Build Array from Set Node (for Softimage 2012), Array to Edge Set, Array to Polygon Set, Array to Sample Set, Array to Vertex Set, Build Array per Edge, Build Array per Point, Build Array per Polygon, Build Array per Sample, Delete Topology, Disconnect Islands, Get Edge Position, Set Edge Position, Get Polygon Position, Set Polygon Position, Polygon Index to CAV, Vertex Index to CAV, Select Polygons Interactive, Slice to Pieces, To per Edge, To per Point, To per Polygon, To per Sample

The recent updates from the si-community thread linked below include: Greeble, Slice on Cubes, Extract Polygon Island, Split Edge Equally

local backup: ProceduralTopoPack.zip

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Procedural Topo Pack

Post by iamVFX » 12 Dec 2012, 07:27

A set of nodes which I made to reduce frustrations of context conversions and do perfomance critical job.

No stupid names or colors were chosen. No repeat or while nodes were used. Fully compatible with Softimage 2012.

Lastly updated: 24.03.2013

Download: ProceduralTopoPack.zip

Image
Last edited by iamVFX on 24 Mar 2013, 01:54, edited 5 times in total.

ChrB
Posts: 55
Joined: 10 Jun 2009, 13:26

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by ChrB » 12 Dec 2012, 09:54

Thank you very much, a very useful set of nodes!
Arnold for the masses!

Pancho
Posts: 659
Joined: 19 Sep 2010, 11:28

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by Pancho » 12 Dec 2012, 10:48

Thanks for sharing!

Just a quick question as it seems that you are deeply involved into this subject.

Is there a way to triple subdivide a whole mesh? Instead of subdividing each polygon into 4 new polygons, have nine of them? So each edge would be divided into three "subedges"?

Thanks so far!

caledonian_tartan
Posts: 253
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 15:13

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by caledonian_tartan » 12 Dec 2012, 11:57

cool! big thanks!
SI 2015 @ WIN7-64

fabricio.chamon
Posts: 92
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 23:47

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by fabricio.chamon » 12 Dec 2012, 12:39

Very nice! Thanks a lot for sharing!

julca
Posts: 145
Joined: 07 Sep 2012, 14:24

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by julca » 12 Dec 2012, 13:58

Cooouul ! Thanks for sharing !

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by iamVFX » 12 Dec 2012, 14:01

Pancho wrote:Is there a way to triple subdivide a whole mesh? Instead of subdividing each polygon into 4 new polygons, have nine of them? So each edge would be divided into three "subedges"?
I'm not figure out how to do so procedurally yet. And I will probably won't, it's not the topic I'm interested in. You *could* disconnect edges and dice polygons how much you want, but you have to use standard weld operator then, since ICE one is a garbage, it accepts only one pair of vertices at once and since I'm not using repeat nodes anymore I can't do anything here. You can also use EdgeIsHard attribute, but it will cause crash on Softimage 2012.

Today I will show some cool examples with use of these nodes, many of them accept per polygon data so you can do stuff that was not possible before

User avatar
csaez
Posts: 253
Joined: 09 Jul 2012, 15:31
Skype: csaezmargotta
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by csaez » 12 Dec 2012, 14:17

iamVFX wrote:You *could* disconnect edges and dice polygons how much you want, but you have to use standard weld operator then, since ICE one is a garbage, it accepts only one pair of vertices at once and since I'm not using repeat nodes anymore I can't do anything here.
Here's a clever approach by Julian Johnson (without repeat node) :)
http://groups.google.com/d/msg/xsi_list ... JEIOYm3n4J

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by iamVFX » 12 Dec 2012, 15:26

csaez wrote:
iamVFX wrote:You *could* disconnect edges and dice polygons how much you want, but you have to use standard weld operator then, since ICE one is a garbage, it accepts only one pair of vertices at once and since I'm not using repeat nodes anymore I can't do anything here.
Here's a clever approach by Julian Johnson (without repeat node) :)
http://groups.google.com/d/msg/xsi_list ... JEIOYm3n4J
Thanks for pointing that out, Cesar! Indeed, it's simpler to rebuild the whole mesh than use some of the standard ICE topology nodes.

So the answer to Pancho's question is: find people who's way smarter than me and use their compounds

Image
Last edited by iamVFX on 02 Jan 2013, 12:21, edited 1 time in total.

Bullit
Moderator
Posts: 2497
Joined: 24 May 2012, 09:44

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by Bullit » 12 Dec 2012, 22:19

Many thanks. Stuff that should been there from start.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by iamVFX » 12 Dec 2012, 22:52

Image

User avatar
Daniel Brassard
Posts: 871
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 23:38
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by Daniel Brassard » 12 Dec 2012, 22:55

Thanks Constantine for the topo pack.
$ifndef "Softimage"
set "Softimage" "true"
$endif

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by iamVFX » 13 Dec 2012, 10:34

Stop thanking me, everybody, show the pictures and ask questions :D

Bullit
Moderator
Posts: 2497
Joined: 24 May 2012, 09:44

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by Bullit » 13 Dec 2012, 20:35

Maybe a dumb question , but what is the true node there, i don't remind it.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by iamVFX » 13 Dec 2012, 21:44

Bullit wrote:Maybe a dumb question , but what is the true node there, i don't remind it.
It's just a limitation of old version, I fixed that already. If you left Clamp parameters at False value all the polygons would scaled and transform. Bu they're not now.

Image

Also Extrude Islands returns proper Top and Side clusters now, please redownload the topo pack and test it if you have a chance

Bullit
Moderator
Posts: 2497
Joined: 24 May 2012, 09:44

Re: Procedural Topo Pack

Post by Bullit » 14 Dec 2012, 01:36

I think i am too green in ICE for this, i thought node "to per point" was to change for example context from polygons to per point but i was unable to do it.