Set Polygon/Edge Position

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 08 Aug 2012, 18:41

yeah its a trick question in the install procedure - as far as I'm aware you should be able to install without activation. once installed then dont activate and just run Standalone in trial mode?
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by xsisupport » 08 Aug 2012, 18:58

iamVFX wrote:
xsisupport wrote:(I'd need your full name, or your account name, so I can search and find the info)
Which account? Where I should be registered? What sort of info you supposed to find?
Your Autodesk account. If you purchased a license of Softimage, then there is a serial number on record for you, and you can use that serial number to activate Softimage.

If you don't have a license, then it appears that your 30-day trial is over (otherwise, Softimage would give you the option of "trying for 30 days" or "activating").
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 08 Aug 2012, 19:01

xsisupport wrote:If you don't have a license, then it appears that your 30-day trial is over (otherwise, Softimage would give you the option of "trying for 30 days" or "activating").
It physically not possible since I formatted the drive and installed the system a few weeks ago

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 08 Aug 2012, 19:06

I used trial version of Softimage 2010 for few days and it worked

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by xsisupport » 08 Aug 2012, 19:18

iamVFX wrote:
xsisupport wrote:If you don't have a license, then it appears that your 30-day trial is over (otherwise, Softimage would give you the option of "trying for 30 days" or "activating").
It physically not possible since I formatted the drive and installed the system a few weeks ago
Well, unfortunately the trial period is considered expired, and there's no way I know to get it back, short of installing on a different PC.
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 08 Aug 2012, 19:20

Then why Softimage 2010 is working? I installed it right now with no problems. They use different licensing systems?

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by xsisupport » 08 Aug 2012, 20:01

iamVFX wrote:Then why Softimage 2010 is working? I installed it right now with no problems. They use different licensing systems?
Same licensing systems, but different licenses.
Trial is a special version of a standalone license, and it is virtually impossible to reset.

That 2010 is running with a permanent license (I don't see "Trial" in the title bar). I can't tell if it is standalone or network. I'm going to guess network. Usually a hard drive reformat would require you to reactivate the license, but maybe you got lucky there.
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage