Set Polygon/Edge Position

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 07 Aug 2012, 18:13

xsisupport wrote:where is this compound supposed to come from?
Here's the original one. Nothing fancy, as I said a scalar and a standard Find in Array node. There is no Value_x/y/z and Array_x/y/z in its code
Last edited by iamVFX on 07 Aug 2012, 18:18, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by xsisupport » 07 Aug 2012, 18:16

iamVFX wrote:
xsisupport wrote:where is this compound supposed to come from?
Here's the original one. Nothing fancy, as I said a scalar and a standard Find in Array node. There is no Value_x/y/z and Array_x/y/z in its code
Thanks
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by xsisupport » 07 Aug 2012, 20:05

xsisupport wrote:
iamVFX wrote:
xsisupport wrote:where is this compound supposed to come from?
Here's the original one. Nothing fancy, as I said a scalar and a standard Find in Array node. There is no Value_x/y/z and Array_x/y/z in its code
Thanks
Ok, now I'm in 2012 SAP and I don't get any errors or warnings and things seem to work.

Image
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by xsisupport » 07 Aug 2012, 21:11

Tekano wrote:Well whomever is to monetize the ICE compounds it won't be Autodesk management, they don't appear to know the difference between ICE and 'scripts'. Honestly I don't believe this to be happening Constantine , because:-

a) they can't squeeze anymore money than they already have out of our insignificant Softimage user base .
b) Like I said its easily enough fixed and has been by re-connecting the missing (version) of compound, OK AD have not done that in a public press release but Support has explained the issue and how to deal with it.
c) there has been much bigger bugs and fuckups in the past, they didnt accept responsibility or apologise then nor will they ever. :D this is the nature of multi million lines of code software dev - shit happens

Also the original author of the newer version of compound is on here and the SI-List to help even though he's been led to a much posher paddock. Personally I would rather he be around and assist than hold a grudge and ignore. I really don't see a trend happening to make ICE compounds version specific. but, who knows, given some of the ludicrous decisions made on behalf of Softimage by AD then perhaps you will be right and it will be thier next step in the saga. cue dramatic music
Build Array from Set not a compound, it's a compiled node.

It was custom node in 2012. In 2013 it was converted to a native node to add functionality [that couldn't be added to a custom node] like multi-threaded writes and support for topology and locator data types.

The original custom node is still in the distribution, so backwards compatibility still works (old stuff can be loaded into the current version).

Forward compatibility (the ability of older versions to load stuff saved by newer versions) is not supported, at least not as far as I know or remember.

If you want to build compounds that can be loaded by older versions, you can use the custom node, either by running this line

Code: Select all

Application.AddICENode("BuildArrayFromSet", "grid.polymsh.ICETree")
or by using a compound that contains the node created by the above line.
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 07 Aug 2012, 21:18

so... is this a bug, a version problem or a user error...? Have just tried this again in 2013 and 2012SAP back home and apart from a refresh issue (have to drag the ice tree up the stack then down again to make the extrusion happen) it works perfectly fine without this extra 'find in array' compound. is this just a 2012SP1 phenomenon then or is it the way the compound folders are set up between different installation paths and workgroups? sure is a strange one.

oh and about the 'Forward compatibility' perhaps it was an assumption by all users, myself included (because ICE compounds dont have version 7 or 2012 whatever added on to their names) that ICE compounds Were meant to be forward compatible. In the past Ive transferred ICE trees many times as compounds from newer to older versions of Softimage.
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by xsisupport » 07 Aug 2012, 21:58

Tekano wrote:so... is this a bug, a version problem or a user error...? Have just tried this again in 2013 and 2012SAP back home and apart from a refresh issue (have to drag the ice tree up the stack then down again to make the extrusion happen) it works perfectly fine without this extra 'find in array' compound. is this just a 2012SP1 phenomenon then or is it the way the compound folders are set up between different installation paths and workgroups? sure is a strange one.
yeah I had some problems too, at first the extrusion didn't want to work.
I did need that extra Find in Array compound, because the other compound referenced it.

oh and about the 'Forward compatibility' perhaps it was an assumption by all users, myself included (because ICE compounds dont have version 7 or 2012 whatever added on to their names) that ICE compounds Were meant to be forward compatible. In the past Ive transferred ICE trees many times as compounds from newer to older versions of Softimage.
A compiled node is not a compound. A new node introduced in a later version of Softimage won't work in an older version of Softimage. And in the case of Build Array from Set, we have an exceptional case where we created a new node (but kept the older one in the distribution).

In most cases, older versions of Softimage can use compounds from the current version, as long as the compounds don't use new compiled nodes.
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 08 Aug 2012, 17:03

and eventually got the effect working in the end. Had to use repeat nodes only because from the examples I had working it was easier to disect the context jumping. I can now 'procedurally' control the sharpness of each randomly generated extrusion and the size of each is controlled by a random amount multiplied by distance to a null and also are growing over time. If anybody is interested or is struggling in the future I can package this up into a compound.

cheers!
extrude_sharpness.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 08 Aug 2012, 17:27

Image

Oh no, two repeat nodes...

By looking at the complexity of your tree... my intuition tells me it can be solved easier

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 08 Aug 2012, 17:36

ha! first repeat node is for the thickness before extrude , 2nd is for the extrude length & inset. am just happy I got it to work in the end and I have no doubt that it can be infinitely improved. be easy on me this is my first attempt at ICE topo :D


so Constantine - are you coming back now that Steve has patiently explained there is no conspiracy to monetize the ICE compounds between versions? :-bd
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 08 Aug 2012, 17:50

I can help you with this if someone tell me how to install trial version of Softimage

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 08 Aug 2012, 17:58

? help filling in the form or..? If you have ran trial already I don't think it will work again on the same machine after 30 days. Also, thanks but I really wouldn't want to burden you anymore than I have already. I wanted you to come back in the interest of the community not my selfish reasons :)
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 08 Aug 2012, 18:15

Tekano wrote:? help filling in the form or..? If you have ran trial already I don't think it will work again on the same machine after 30 days.
Yea, I know that. I never used SI on current system. But I can't run it because it asks me to enter serial number which I do not have. I choosed trial checkbox on installation and it's still asking for it

1. http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps ... D=12544121

2. Image

3. [rimg=400]http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/8214/65729004.png[/rimg] [rimg=400]http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/361/78498317.png[/rimg]
Last edited by iamVFX on 08 Aug 2012, 18:20, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 08 Aug 2012, 18:20

oh think you can just put any numbers in like 000000000 etc if its just the trial you want.

so serial 000-00000000 and product key 590E1 should work.

Steve is your man for that though ;)
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 08 Aug 2012, 18:25

Tekano wrote:so serial 000-00000000 and product key 590E1 should work.
Yea, I thought so too. In fact before that I actually installed SI 2010 with this trick, but it's not the case now

Image

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by xsisupport » 08 Aug 2012, 18:30

iamVFX wrote:
Tekano wrote:so serial 000-00000000 and product key 590E1 should work.
Yea, I thought so too. In fact before that I actually installed SI 2010 with this trick, but it's not the case now

Image
To activate a standalone license, you will need the actual serial number.
The installer will take anything, but the activation is a different thing.

I can look up your serial number for you, if you want to PM me (I'd need your full name, or your account name, so I can search and find the info).

thanks
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 08 Aug 2012, 18:34

xsisupport wrote:(I'd need your full name, or your account name, so I can search and find the info)
Which account? Where I should be registered? What sort of info you supposed to find?