Set Polygon/Edge Position

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 23 May 2012, 13:32

It always tricky to explain users why before 2013 release ICE was backward compatible and why it will not from now. Why they should pay for features that doesn't work even if SP1 and SAP after six months of development will not fix their bugs.

Someone's mistakes, lack of development time, old software architecture, there is so many excuses not to produce quality additions without breaking anything.

We all just should understand and deal with it, since we can't do anything about it.

But in this particular case we can, actually. I'll post fix solution for 2012 soon and then I'll not bother you or moderators anymore with my silly questions.

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4973
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Hirazi Blue » 23 May 2012, 13:41

guillaume wrote:So we are not allowed to express personal feelings like this here ?
You are quite intentionally interpreting my statement the wrong way. I'm not stating you are not allowed to express personal feelings, I mention my own personal feeling that the way you put it here could be considered inflammatory, as we were talking to iamVFX about the way he formulated a specific post, I felt every right to note, that you didn't try really hard to prevent provoking any further harsh comments either.

Your remark is noted... The idea that I don't allow people to express personal feelings is a very low blow.
If anyone really wants/needs to discuss this any further, please use our "Private Message" system.

@iamVFX - If I read your last remark correctly, I wouldn't necessarily turn my back on the si-community just for this incident. Take some time to consider... This thread went the wrong way. We intervened. No hard feelings on my part.

edit: I expressly unlocked this thread again
(after having it locked for about 5 minutes),
to enable comments on the original topic.
You've read it correctly: the original topic:
the compounds iamVFX presents here...
;)
...

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 23 May 2012, 15:16

First post is updated. Compatible versions of the compounds for SI 2012 are added. Be sure you downloaded this compound also.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 25 May 2012, 23:17

1.1 is here. Much more simplified version, fixed set sorting for SI 2012 also.

Since there's not much attention to it (probably due to the fact that I was a douchebag in a thread) I'll give you a hint how you can use it.

With the help of Set Polygon Position compound you can extrude polygons by their normals now.

[rimg=650]http://screensnapr.com/e/ix5grx.png[/rimg]

Even more, since factory Extrude Polygon Island does not allow you to randomize or turbulize transform values per polygon you can set them by using this method.

Also you can download topo compounds pack that contains all my latest compounds plus context stuff, if you interested in it of course...

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4973
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Hirazi Blue » 25 May 2012, 23:23

Thanks for sharing... :ymhug:
(and lets move on, no permanent damage done as far as I'm concerned!)
...

EricTRocks
Moderator
Posts: 754
Joined: 25 Nov 2009, 01:41

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by EricTRocks » 26 May 2012, 05:03

Good stuff. Thanks for sharing with the community. Please continue to release tools!
Eric Thivierge
Lead Kraken Developer, Fabric Engine
http://fabric-engine.github.io/Kraken

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 08 Jun 2012, 20:38

Guillaume wrote:The only way is to use a repeat node.
Stephen wrote:You can’t get different extrusion lengths for different polygons without using the Repeat node.
[rimg=960]http://xsisupport.files.wordpress.com/2012/06/vlcsnap-2011-09-22-21h16m03s191.png[/rimg]
Last edited by iamVFX on 13 Oct 2012, 23:04, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
guillaume
Posts: 41
Joined: 19 Jul 2009, 00:01

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by guillaume » 09 Jun 2012, 15:00

Does it work if you want more subdivisions per extrusions or if you want to extrude per group of polygons instead of per polygon ?

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 10 Jun 2012, 03:59

It is possible. But I use my own extrusion compounds for this, it gives me more control over the subdivision and inset parameters. Example above should give you a clue how to make it by yourself.

[rimg=300]http://screensnapr.com/e/u1mMk7.png[/rimg]

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 06 Aug 2012, 18:56

oh this!

am trying (and failing) to change the size of a polygon based upon its original area and an extrusion length that changes over time. I've completely missed this thread and see Constantine has made / added / improved the topo nodes. :ymhug: Ive got and installed them on 2012 SP1 (thank you) and now trying to figure out how to make the Islands extrude node from the screenshot iamVFX showed above.

see my example pic explaining what Im trying to achieve. what happens currently is on the left, what I would really like to happen is on the right - if the extrude length is small then I want to shrink the area of the polygon if the extrusion length is big I want to grow the polygon area size.

At the moment I do not have a single clue how to do this with the Topo nodes provided as my topo context jumping skills are non existent - well I can randomly select polygons to extrude now at least. (thanks to Mr S. Blair)

As there is no (default) polygon position and the attribute that could have helped polygonArea is read only! - it look's like iamVFX's ProceduralTopoPack can help me achieve this, just trying right now to figure out how his 'Islands Extrude' node is made by copying the tree above this. but he does mention making his own extrusion node to take into account further subdivisions - any help or pointers are appreciated
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 07 Aug 2012, 01:35

The key idea here is that I chose the path of temporary destroying data of the topology*. All things that you have to save (clusters, for example) depends on polygon indices, so I convert them into arrays and store them in custom attributes. After the topology manipulations I apply data back by the most awesome underestimated node of all time "Find in Array", that can do unbelievable things if array's size matches the size of per component's data, look here for example: viewtopic.php?p=19395#p19395

*Because it'll be destroyed no matter what, most of the ice topology operations changes the order of indices.

Here those compounds, I don't need them now, I was making sure that someone will be interested in having them.

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 07 Aug 2012, 03:07

iamVFX, thanks! for sticking around and also sending the island extrude compounds. but when I connect these to a simple grid with a cluster like in your pic they are red, I need to define this.PolygonIslandIndex and this.__PolygonIslandData beforehand somehow? in your example you have a cluster - which I have in my grid and have isElement connected but there has to be another step I'm missing defining these extra attributes. Do I need to make them from Find in Array node like you mentioned?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 07 Aug 2012, 03:14

There is "Elements to Island Index" compound that you should put into a user folder and refresh compounds list. Copy the log and post it here if it's not related to this error, since I can't install Softimage. Ever again.

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 07 Aug 2012, 03:28

I put all the compounds in the user Compounds folder under a folder called ProceduralTopoPack and refreshed the compounds list before trying to use them , they are installed and are available in the compounds list. including the recent .rar which has "element to Island index.xsicompound "

just checked my logs though and yes


' WARNING : 3000-EDIT-AddICECompoundNode - Could not find node : Create Polygon Island Index
' WARNING : 3000-EDIT-AddICECompoundNode - Could not set value on [Create Polygon Island Index 13].Reference
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by iamVFX » 07 Aug 2012, 03:34

It's a compound from Guillaume's Polygons Particles addon. Everyone should install it, since it's neat

User avatar
Tekano
Posts: 488
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 14:49
Location: London, UK

Re: Set Polygon/Edge Position

Post by Tekano » 07 Aug 2012, 03:40

how ironic! :)

yes this was a vanilla 2013 SP1 install with no workgroups. Node is now purple - thanks - after a restart with this missing compound it works, shall continue to explore this jigsaw puzzle that is ICE topology. I can actually see a way of figuring out what I wanted to achieve originally now - whereas without the functionality these nodes provide and the hints you gave with find in array I had no clue, so you have helped at least me out with these compounds !

shame that pioneers like yourself have moved away from Softimage :( Did you say why you cannot touch Softimage anymore already in another thread?
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.