ICE Cylinder

Chris_TC
Posts: 411
Joined: 22 Mar 2010, 17:43

ICE Cylinder

Post by Chris_TC » 24 May 2011, 14:45

I am currently working on my ICE pie charts, so I had to create a cylinder compound. If you need to make a cylinder with ICE, this should do the trick. You better not look into the compound because it's completely disorganized.
I made sure that all vertices and polygons have a reasonable index order, so the cylinder creation takes a lot more nodes than using a slice polygon to make vertical subdivisions. Or maybe my method is too convoluted. Will update with a more organized compound if people want to look into how the cylinder is made.

Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jerry7
Posts: 45
Joined: 22 May 2010, 03:43

Re: ICE Cylinder

Post by jerry7 » 25 May 2011, 09:14

WOW! It's just i'm looking for! thanks very much!

User avatar
Daniel Brassard
Posts: 871
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 23:38
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario

Re: ICE Cylinder

Post by Daniel Brassard » 26 May 2011, 06:03

Hi Chris,

WOW, what an ICE tree!

I Did something similar, it does not have the amount of subdivisions and it is not cap at the bottom but you may be able to use portion of the ICE tree for your own use.

Cheers!

Dan


PS.

Try this for fun

Transform per subdivision checked

Rotation 1 in Z

rotation angle 15 degree
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Daniel Brassard on 27 May 2011, 13:09, edited 1 time in total.
$ifndef "Softimage"
set "Softimage" "true"
$endif

Chris_TC
Posts: 411
Joined: 22 Mar 2010, 17:43

Re: ICE Cylinder

Post by Chris_TC » 26 May 2011, 12:28

Hi Daniel,

There's a node missing inside of your compound. The one I downloaded only contains the extrude along axis.

I checked the compound file in notepad and saw that the missing node is <node type="Disc Primitive" version="1.0" index="1">
I believe the cylinder compound only works if one has your disc compound installed. It seems that the Export Compound does not export what's inside an installed compound. Could you maybe fix this?

User avatar
Daniel Brassard
Posts: 871
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 23:38
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario

Re: ICE Cylinder

Post by Daniel Brassard » 26 May 2011, 12:47

Sorry about that, I will try to fix it tonight. Until then, here is the disk primitive compound. That is the compound you want to dive into anyway. It is using a factory compound from the debug task area.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
$ifndef "Softimage"
set "Softimage" "true"
$endif

User avatar
Daniel Brassard
Posts: 871
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 23:38
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario

Re: ICE Cylinder

Post by Daniel Brassard » 27 May 2011, 04:19

Hi Chris,

Here is the modified compound. I exploded the disk primitive compound and re-organized it inside to be a bit more logical. Let me know if it work, I then will remove the old v1 compound.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Daniel Brassard on 27 May 2011, 18:46, edited 2 times in total.
$ifndef "Softimage"
set "Softimage" "true"
$endif

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4973
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: ICE Cylinder

Post by Hirazi Blue » 27 May 2011, 10:47

Sorry, if I misunderstand something (yet) again, but wouldn't this simply have been
a case of activating "Embed internal compounds" in the export ICE compound dialog?
;)
...

User avatar
Daniel Brassard
Posts: 871
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 23:38
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario

Re: ICE Cylinder

Post by Daniel Brassard » 27 May 2011, 13:14

Thanks Hirazi Blue for the pointer. :D

I did as you said and checked the embed compound. That should work. I modified the earlier threads and replaced the v1 and v1.1 compound with the embeded compounds.

Cheers!
$ifndef "Softimage"
set "Softimage" "true"
$endif

mnoorani
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2011, 18:22

Re: ICE Cylinder

Post by mnoorani » 20 Jun 2011, 15:52

Great work Chris!