Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Discussions about simulation, hair and cloth in SOFTIMAGE©
kampffmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 10:35

Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by kampffmeyer » 08 May 2019, 19:39

Hello friends,
is anybody out there who still knows about Softimage / emFluids / Particles?
I'm struggling with caching smoke simulations. I'm using Smoke Basic compound by Eric Mootz. I'd like to cache the smoke so I can reuse it without simulating it again. And then import this into a new scene multiple times with time offset.
Is this possible? How can I do this?

Thanks for your help, guys!

Best
Wolfram

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1359
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by Rork » 09 May 2019, 12:34

Maybe Owei can answer that one. He did a lot of smoke sims with Eric's tools for the Playmobil videos.

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ
So long, and thanks for all the Fish!!

kampffmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 10:35

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by kampffmeyer » 09 May 2019, 19:58

Hello Rob,
thanks for the response! Who is Owei, how can I find him or is he reading this post too? :-)
Thanks!
Wolfram

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1359
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by Rork » 10 May 2019, 12:50

Pretty sure he will see this post, as he's the one that started this site ;)
Just search for user owei :)
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ
So long, and thanks for all the Fish!!

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4965
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by Hirazi Blue » 10 May 2019, 13:38

...

MKXSI
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Feb 2019, 16:27

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by MKXSI » 10 May 2019, 16:06

Do you cache for example on playback and then lock cache?
It seems to work ok for me.Cache files are saved on project, simulation folder
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
owei
Administrator
Posts: 826
Joined: 03 Jun 2009, 17:25
Location: Siegen/Germany

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by owei » 11 May 2019, 14:54

Hey Wolfram,

Oliver Weingarten here..sure it should work like this. We worked "together" on the Playmobil movies..back in the days I did all the sims with emFluid and handed over VDBs to Bart..sigh..good old days ;)
I think Eric has still some tuts on his vineo site..
https://vimeo.com/mootzoid/videos

Cheers,
oli

kampffmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 10:35

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by kampffmeyer » 11 May 2019, 21:40

MKXSI wrote:
10 May 2019, 16:06
Do you cache for example on playback and then lock cache?
It seems to work ok for me.Cache files are saved on project, simulation folder
Thank you so much for your answers!
I've used the Cache on File node (Alembic Cache node didn't do anything (or I didn't know how to use it)). Yes, files are being written. But once I disconnect the simulation (and set cache to Read Cache), I do see the smoke in view port, but not in render. Please see attached file.
What do you mean with "lock cache"? Do I have to do more than switching from "write" to "read"?

Hi Oliver, yes, I'm still in the Playmobil team, 1-2 times a year for the new animated shorts. And so far we animate with Softimage :-)
I stick to this wonderful software as long as I can. But time's running out :-(
I've watched all the videos, but I didn't find any cache example. And since Eric shut down his site (and I missed to download EVERYTHING before, not knowing he will close his site some day) I don't have all plugins maybe.
Best
Wolfram
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
owei
Administrator
Posts: 826
Joined: 03 Jun 2009, 17:25
Location: Siegen/Germany

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by owei » 11 May 2019, 21:45

HEy Wolfram,

I think you are getting something wrong. You can´t load the caches with the normal cache reader nore write them. You need the emFluid cache reader for this. They are called "Save Grid! and "Load Grid" as the store voxel data, no particle data or geo..Maybe look at the manuals..the can be found here:
https://www.si-community.com/download/D ... lugins.rar
I´ll try to find a demo scene..

cheers,
oli

User avatar
owei
Administrator
Posts: 826
Joined: 03 Jun 2009, 17:25
Location: Siegen/Germany

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by owei » 11 May 2019, 21:51

and in this thread you´ll find all the backups..
https://www.si-community.com/community/ ... 3&start=32

hope this helps ;)

kampffmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 10:35

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by kampffmeyer » 11 May 2019, 22:35

Thanks, Oli, for the correction and tip with save and load grid.
Unfortunately I can't find where to plug those operators in. Do I need to put those into the smoke basic compound somewhere? And after writing the cache, how / where would I disconnect the simulation?
If you find a demo scene, that would be an awesome reference.
Best regards from last [softimage] man standing :-)

Best
Wolfram

User avatar
owei
Administrator
Posts: 826
Joined: 03 Jun 2009, 17:25
Location: Siegen/Germany

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by owei » 12 May 2019, 09:35

A complete copy of Demoscene etc can be found in the thread I linked above..take a look in there..have you read the manuals? It says "Fbox Operator"...I can try to find an old scene of mie tomorrow..

kampffmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 10:35

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by kampffmeyer » 14 May 2019, 21:54

Hi Oli,
I tried to plug together the various operators. Unfortunately in the help files (I've downloaded all) there are just a few notes to each plug. Like "Enable = enables the operator". So I'm not always sure how to actually use them.
I managed (by reading the error messages, the mouse-on hints etc) to successfully write cache files. Please see attached screenshot.
But once I try to plug / replace the "save grids" with "load grids" I don't get any further. I plug the Load Grid op into the fBox (just below the Save Grid op) and get the error message: ' ERROR : emFluid5(48372): error in "Grid 4": the operator "LoadGrids" may not be used with Grids.
I'm a bit confused with the 3 options "Load Grid" "Load Grids" and "Load Grid Adv". And the "Tag Load Grid" op which I don't know how to use... :-(

It would be so kind of you if you could provide me a little test scene where I can learn the correct workflow. Or a screenshot with the ops.

Thank you so much!

Best regards
Wolfram
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
owei
Administrator
Posts: 826
Joined: 03 Jun 2009, 17:25
Location: Siegen/Germany

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by owei » 14 May 2019, 22:20

Hey Wolfram,
yes, emFluid is a beast ;)
Try to use new seperate pointcloud as a loader and put it together like this..I have not found a simple scene..will look again tomorrow ;)
Like the error message say, the loader belongs into the grid as an grid operator..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
owei
Administrator
Posts: 826
Joined: 03 Jun 2009, 17:25
Location: Siegen/Germany

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by owei » 15 May 2019, 08:32

Hey Wolfram,
here is a quick scene based on the "smoke_basic" demo scene. First unhide the sim PC , ache the data. Hide the sim PC and unhide the read PC..here you go..
But i would recommend using Houdini instead of learning emFluid. It´s a dead plugin and a dead software, no matter what..sigh ;)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

kampffmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 10:35

Re: Smoke - Cache particles? emFluids

Post by kampffmeyer » 15 May 2019, 13:45

Dear Oli,
you are my hero! I now set up a model including both the simulation and the point cloud which loads the cache.
I also exposed the node "Active" of the sim so I can turn that off easier.

Only thing I can't find now is: How can I offset the loaded cache? So if I want the cache to start 100 frames later?
I'm intending to load the same sim / cach multiple times into a scene so chimneys can start smoking with the same cache, but offsetted.

Thanks in advance!

Best
Wolfram
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.