EXPLOSIA FX - How to get it render??? - SOLVED Topic is solved

Discussions about simulation, hair and cloth in SOFTIMAGE©
User avatar
Superpositivo
Posts: 118
Joined: 18 Feb 2013, 14:48

EXPLOSIA FX - How to get it render??? - SOLVED

Post by Superpositivo » 15 May 2017, 16:33

Excuse me guys.
Probably it's me. But can somebody explain me how to make Explosia work?

To me it doesn't render (Mental Ray).

I quite don't get it the whole Path thing to put in the shader.

Can anybody give me a precise step by step, please please please?....


- SOLVED: followed more carefully what Oleg showed in his video "getting started" on Vimeo. https://vimeo.com/137414970

User avatar
ActionArt
Posts: 853
Joined: 25 Nov 2010, 18:23
Location: Canada

Re: EXPLOSIA FX - How to get it render??? - SOLVED

Post by ActionArt » 16 May 2017, 16:03

Glad you got it going. I tried it for a while but just didn't have a job for it. It is very good though, I liked it a lot. It was a while ago and I couldn't remember how I got it to work but it does work well.

kampffmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 10:35

Re: EXPLOSIA FX - How to get it render??? - SOLVED

Post by kampffmeyer » 09 May 2019, 09:02

Hello friends,
is anybody out there who still knows about Softimage / emFluids / Particles?
I'm struggling with caching smoke simulations. I'm using Smoke Basic compound by Eric Mootz. I'd like to cache the smoke so I can reuse it without simulating it again. And then import this into a new scene multiple times with time offset.
Is this possible? How can I do this?

Thanks for your help, guys!

Best
Wolfram