Shape clip crash XSI 2011 SAP !

General questions and troubleshooting SOFTIMAGE©
User avatar
eternal art
Posts: 93
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 22:48
Location: UAE - Abu Dhabi

Shape clip crash XSI 2011 SAP !

Post by eternal art » 29 Dec 2010, 13:13

- do a plot shape to any deforme or cloth simulation .
- Go to explorer>mixer and find the shape clip , save to disk as a presets file .
- freeze the object and delete all the shape and simulation .
- apply the clip via drag and drop or load from the mixer , softimage will crash immediately .

i'v triad this on several machine with no luck .
Win 7 x64 - Softimage 2011 SAP x64 .
3D Supervisor - Production House .

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1359
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands

Re: Shape clip crash XSI 2011 SAP !

Post by Rork » 30 Dec 2010, 10:59

Not behind SI atm, but it sounds like the presets bug that's having it's toll on the entire 2011.x line of SI.
The disconnecting of the rendertree nodes is another one that is easily repo'd in 2011(SAP) just by saving/copying any render related preset.

I suggest contacting SI support on this, as this bug has to be fixed before the next version of SI comes out.

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ
So long, and thanks for all the Fish!!

User avatar
eternal art
Posts: 93
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 22:48
Location: UAE - Abu Dhabi

Re: Shape clip crash XSI 2011 SAP !

Post by eternal art » 30 Dec 2010, 19:24

Steven blair (Softimage Support Team Lead) is aware of it now .. hope to be fixed in the upcoming hot fix .
3D Supervisor - Production House .

User avatar
eternal art
Posts: 93
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 22:48
Location: UAE - Abu Dhabi

Re: Shape clip crash XSI 2011 SAP !

Post by eternal art » 09 Apr 2011, 12:17

I can't believe , this bug is still exist in 2012 ?? after i reproduce it 4 month a go and tell Steven blair (Softimage Support Team Lead) about it in the forums and he is aware of it (i don't have direct access to support to submit it there ) .
Why the bug is not fix ??
3D Supervisor - Production House .