XSI-->Nuke

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

XSI to NukeAuthor: Tim
This plugin runs Nuke from the Softimage interface and sends all the passes to Nuke. Also sets up the resolution, frame rate and frame range in Nuke

[..] Read on under the si-community link.

local backup: tim_XSItoNuke_v1.2.xsiaddon

User avatar
T.I.M.
Posts: 24
Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 17:50

XSI-->Nuke

Post by T.I.M. » 06 Oct 2010, 19:04

Hi to everyone,
Recently I made one tool and decided to share it .It runs Nuke from Softimage interface and sends all the passes to Nuke .Also setups the resolution ,frame rate and frame range in Nuke.

How to install:
Simply Drag and Drop the addon to Xsi or install it from file>add-on>install menu. I also provided the .py file in case you want to have it as button in Softimage.(But you still need to install the addon) After installation please restart.Because XSI User Preferences has to update.

How to Use:
First go to XSI preferences >Custom>Tim_XSItoNuke and set the path to Nuke.exe and also where you want to save the temp file. The tool will be in Render>Render >tim_XSItoNuke .
If you don't select anything it will send all the passes from the scene witch have render output .Or you can send only selected passes .If you select something different from Pass it will pop up warning message.

Limitation:
The one I noticed for now is that it's not recommended to use time tokens like "[date mmdd]" in render manager.Because the script is taking the path from the Passes and if the date is different .... it won't find the image sequence. Also first start takes longer because Nuke is loading the plugins.

Hope find it helpful.
Attachments
Tim_XSItoNuke.rar
(4.93 KiB) Downloaded 1122 times

User avatar
eternal art
Posts: 93
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 22:48
Location: UAE - Abu Dhabi

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by eternal art » 06 Oct 2010, 19:43

I got this error when installing the addon

# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 8, in <module>
# import subprocess
# File "C:\Python26\Lib\subprocess.py", line 375, in <module>
# import threading
# File "C:\Python26\Lib\threading.py", line 13, in <module>
# from functools import wraps
# File "C:\Python26\lib\functools.py", line 10, in <module>
# from _functools import partial, reduce
# ImportError: cannot import name reduce
# - [line 8 in C:\Users\Eternal\Autodesk\Softimage_2010_SP1\Addons\Tim_XSItoNuke\Application\Plugins\Tim_XSItoNukePlugin.py]


Softimage 2010 SP1 x64 - win7 x64
3D Supervisor - Production House .

User avatar
T.I.M.
Posts: 24
Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 17:50

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by T.I.M. » 06 Oct 2010, 20:41

eternal art wrote:I got this error when installing the addon

# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 8, in <module>
# import subprocess
# File "C:\Python26\Lib\subprocess.py", line 375, in <module>
# import threading
# File "C:\Python26\Lib\threading.py", line 13, in <module>
# from functools import wraps
# File "C:\Python26\lib\functools.py", line 10, in <module>
# from _functools import partial, reduce
# ImportError: cannot import name reduce
# - [line 8 in C:\Users\Eternal\Autodesk\Softimage_2010_SP1\Addons\Tim_XSItoNuke\Application\Plugins\Tim_XSItoNukePlugin.py]


Softimage 2010 SP1 x64 - win7 x64
Sorry I didn't test it with SI2010 .Only 2011sp1 here. First make sure if you set up the path in prefferences.Something like : Nuke_path: C:\Program Files\Nuke6.1v1\Nuke6.1.exe and TempNukefile: C:\XSItoNuke_temp.nk
Than if it still doesn't work.Try to use the tim_XSItoNuke.py file and drag and drop it as button.This should work.
I will check and see what is the problem with 2010 and update it.

User avatar
T.I.M.
Posts: 24
Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 17:50

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by T.I.M. » 06 Oct 2010, 21:26

I just test it under SI2010sp1.I got also an error.The strange thing in SI2010 is that doesn't show the default paths in the preferences.So I typed it and then I restarted SI so the preferences are updated.And than it worked.

User avatar
zossowosso
Posts: 81
Joined: 05 Sep 2009, 06:18

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by zossowosso » 07 Oct 2010, 02:19

hello T.I.M


I got this error

It`s serious doctor? :ympray:


Windows Seven 64
Si 2011 64
and me

Code: Select all

// ERROR : 2006-CUST-Tim_XSItoNuke - Unexpected failure.
Tim_XSItoNuke();
// Traceback (most recent call last):
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 87, in __BuildFromException
//     self._BuildFromOther(site, type, value, tb)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 170, in _BuildFromOther
//     list[i] = list[i].decode('utf8')
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\encodings\utf_8.py", line 16, in decode
//     return codecs.utf_8_decode(input, errors, True)
// UnicodeDecodeError: 'utf8' codec can't decode bytes in position 27-29: invalid data
// pythoncom error: Python error invoking COM method.
// Traceback (most recent call last):
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32com\server\policy.py", line 285, in _Invoke_
//     return self._invoke_(dispid, lcid, wFlags, args)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32com\server\policy.py", line 698, in _invoke_
//     return S_OK, -1, self._invokeex_(dispid, lcid, wFlags, args, None, None)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32com\server\policy.py", line 710, in _invokeex_
//     return self._obj_._dynamic_(name, lcid, wFlags, args)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\scriptdispatch.py", line 49, in _dynamic_
//     return self.engine.ApplyInScriptedSection(None, func, tuple(realArgs))
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\framework.py", line 857, in ApplyInScriptedSection
//     self.HandleException(codeBlock)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\framework.py", line 950, in HandleException
//     codeBlock, exc_type, exc_value, exc_traceback)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 77, in __init__
//     self.__BuildFromException(site, exc_type, exc_value, exc_traceback)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 87, in __BuildFromException
//     self._BuildFromOther(site, type, value, tb)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 170, in _BuildFromOther
//     list[i] = list[i].decode('utf8')
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\encodings\utf_8.py", line 16, in decode
//     return codecs.utf_8_decode(input, errors, True)
// <type 'exceptions.UnicodeDecodeError'>: 'utf8' codec can't decode bytes in position 27-29: invalid data
'ERROR : 2011 - Unable to write well in English [CLSID\{F123FC55-ABD9-4D7F-9CDD-7F9D61E71FFE}] : %SUMATRAPATH%\ English.dll not found'

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1230
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by Rork » 07 Oct 2010, 09:33

The latest SI installs come with python added, instead of you having to install it as separate app.
Problem is SI might get confused which version to grab.
So there might be an issue here with linking to one of the two. I can recall posts on the mailinglist on this.
Is there a python guru who can confirm this, and/or come up with a fix?

Great tool though, I am very interested to see how this works :)

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4915
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by Hirazi Blue » 07 Oct 2010, 09:46

@zossowosso - Does your machine have a separate Python install, apart from the one installed together with Softimage? If not, this page on Stephen Blair's Support Blog might hold the answer. Ignore the beginning and scroll down to where it says
Or you could leave the Language set to “Python” and add these registry entries to your system.
;)

The Softimage installer "forgets" to write any reference of "it's" Python into the registry, which is ONLY a good thing, if there is some other Python installation present on the computer... (and even then... :-? )

edit - On a side-note: a similar problem arises also, if (with more than one Python present) you try to install some Python extension into the Softimage one. Some installers of such extensions look in the registry where to install, installing the extensions "automatically" on the external Python, not the SI-Python.
But that's not what this fix is for...
...

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1230
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by Rork » 07 Oct 2010, 09:50

hehe... You beat me to it finding that ;)

Will try this out, as I don't have Python installed separately.

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1230
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by Rork » 07 Oct 2010, 11:35

OK,

First impressions:

2010:
You will need to install python for this to work on 2010.
With no python installed, the addon will install and the script shows up in Preferences after reboot. But the script will not showup in the render menu.

2011: (edit I)
The addon will install and the script shows up in Preferences after reboot. Script also shows up in the render menu.
:-! Be sure to set complete paths to .exe and .nk files in the preferences, or the script will throw an error :-!

Two things so far:
-Only first two passes in the list will be exported, even when selecting ALL passes.
(edit II)
Fixed after creating a new scene. Older scenes might have issues???
-Additional renders will open up multiple instances of Nuke.

(edit III)
-ALL passes need to have the same framerange, or they will not open up in Nuke :(

Note:
And maybe to state the obvious, all renders have to be rendered first to have them opened in Nuke...

cheers,

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ

User avatar
T.I.M.
Posts: 24
Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 17:50

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by T.I.M. » 07 Oct 2010, 13:01

I am working on new version that will export also selected camera(or maybe multiple cameras.... will see).
(edit III)
-ALL passes need to have the same framerange, or they will not open up in Nuke :(
I don't have this problem here.I get all the passes . The only problem i noticed is that they are set to the same frame range in Nuke.But I will fix that.
Last edited by T.I.M. on 07 Oct 2010, 16:43, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1230
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by Rork » 07 Oct 2010, 13:22

Hi Tim,

About the frame ranges, I first noticed this on my first scene, where two passes didn't end up in Nuke.
When I created a new simple scene with one sphere and 4 passes, and one pass having a different frame range, it did the same thing.
All passes with the same frame range will show up in Nuke, the different one will not.

2011SP1x64, Win7x64. Running from a workgroup.

I just noticed, the 'missing' pass -is- loaded at first, but then disappears out of the node graph.

cheers,

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ

User avatar
zossowosso
Posts: 81
Joined: 05 Sep 2009, 06:18

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by zossowosso » 08 Oct 2010, 00:46

Hirazi Blue wrote:@zossowosso - Does your machine have a separate Python install, apart from the one installed together with Softimage? If not, this page on Stephen Blair's Support Blog might hold the answer. Ignore the beginning and scroll down to where it says
no so I`m go read the link you give to me Tanks

Rork wrote:2011:
The addon will install and the script shows up in Preferences after reboot. Script also shows up in the render menu.
:-! Be sure to set complete paths to .exe and .nk files in the preferences, or the script will throw an error :-!
I see all the otions, the path it`s good everything is ok for that tanks


i go to see my reg

see you thanks all
'ERROR : 2011 - Unable to write well in English [CLSID\{F123FC55-ABD9-4D7F-9CDD-7F9D61E71FFE}] : %SUMATRAPATH%\ English.dll not found'

User avatar
zossowosso
Posts: 81
Joined: 05 Sep 2009, 06:18

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by zossowosso » 08 Oct 2010, 01:37

no dosen`t work i add this to the registe
as is indicated on the website ??
http://xsisupport.wordpress.com/2010/08 ... /#comments
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Python]
@="Python ActiveX Scripting Engine"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Python\CLSID]
@="{DF630910-1C1D-11d0-AE36-8C0F5E000000}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Python\CurVer]
@="Python.AXScript.2"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Python\OLEScript]
'ERROR : 2011 - Unable to write well in English [CLSID\{F123FC55-ABD9-4D7F-9CDD-7F9D61E71FFE}] : %SUMATRAPATH%\ English.dll not found'

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1230
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by Rork » 08 Oct 2010, 09:27

What version of SI are you trying out?

I haven't really tested 2010 as I don't have Python installed, but 2011 was really easy to get it installed and set up. No need for the Python .reg file btw.

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ

User avatar
zossowosso
Posts: 81
Joined: 05 Sep 2009, 06:18

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by zossowosso » 08 Oct 2010, 22:14

hi Rock

Windows Seven 64 bits
Si 2011 SP1 64 bit
all plug and shaders ect ect to a workgroup (see no error in plugins Manager)
the path for the plug it`s fine


it`s strange
'ERROR : 2011 - Unable to write well in English [CLSID\{F123FC55-ABD9-4D7F-9CDD-7F9D61E71FFE}] : %SUMATRAPATH%\ English.dll not found'

User avatar
T.I.M.
Posts: 24
Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 17:50

Re: XSI-->Nuke

Post by T.I.M. » 11 Oct 2010, 22:40

Here is an update.
This version exports also cameras.
I checked and the plugin is working on SI2010. Rork thanks for your feedback.I think most of the stuff that you mention now are fixed.I couldn't reproduce the problem you mention with the frame ranges. Everything working fine here.If someone has this problem please let me know.

How it works:
- If you don't select anything and run the plugin you will get all of the cameras and passes in Nuke, or if you want to get specific pass or camera you select it and run the plugin.
-Now you can just update and overwrite the ."nk" file without runing Nuke.Keep in mind that the .nk file exported from the plugin is meant to be temporary.After you export your scene to Nuke you have to save it as a different file.And than if you want to add more stuff to your comp you just have to run tiim_XSItoNuke_Update and than import it to the Nuke comp.

Please make sure that after installation you restarted XSI and typed the paths in the Custom Preferences. For the Nuke file use the extension .nk and for the cameras you just specify your destination folder.

For the plugin I didn't want to use any gui so to be as less clicks as possible. So the plugin is checking for the first and the last key frame on the camera and exports that range to Nuke.
And if you don't have animation will create a key on frame 1 in Nuke.

Hope this is clear.

Some credit also goes to Gmeyer's chan exporter. I used some of his ideas for the camera export.


About the Python problems.I use to have some problems with python and XSI before and as I remember the solution for me at that time was to install activepython.You can find it here.
http://www.activestate.com/activepython/downloads

Cheers

P.S
Maybe if I find more free time next version will export also meshes....


-
Attachments
tim_XSItoNuke_v1.0.rar
(9.23 KiB) Downloaded 289 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests