Record movements

Discussions about animating in SOFTIMAGE©
iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Record movements

Post by iamVFX » 10 Dec 2012, 11:31

Is there a way to press a button to record your actions with selected objects in a specific frame rate?

fabilabo
Posts: 69
Joined: 28 Jan 2010, 13:13

Re: Record movements

Post by fabilabo » 10 Dec 2012, 13:54

maybe a stupid answer but, if you put the wanted framerate, press play and move your object in autokey ?

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Record movements

Post by iamVFX » 10 Dec 2012, 14:26

fabilabo wrote:maybe a stupid answer but, if you put the wanted framerate, press play and move your object in autokey ?
Would be cool if it were that easy :D

I'm curious since I have an idea how to make it happen, just don't want to do the same feature, if it exist at all

Letterbox
Posts: 391
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 14:49

Re: Record movements

Post by Letterbox » 10 Dec 2012, 15:13

iamVFX wrote:I'm curious since I have an idea how to make it happen
What trouble are you up to now :D

User avatar
thecook
Posts: 22
Joined: 19 Nov 2009, 15:33

Re: Record movements

Post by thecook » 10 Dec 2012, 15:48

iamVFX wrote:Is there a way to press a button to record your actions with selected objects in a specific frame rate?
Animate > Choose Tools > Devices > Start Capture
No?

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 457
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Record movements

Post by druitre » 11 Dec 2012, 16:53

No. 'No device active'. Constantine, I want that too. So useful for sketching out animation.

User avatar
csaez
Posts: 253
Joined: 09 Jul 2012, 15:31
Skype: csaezmargotta
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Record movements

Post by csaez » 11 Dec 2012, 17:02

Just add/define your devices on the Device Manager (under the same menu) and then capture them :)

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 457
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Record movements

Post by druitre » 11 Dec 2012, 17:35

are we talking about the same thing here? I don't want to capture a device, I want to capture an object (null or whatever) while I'm translating/rotating/sizing it. If I do what you say, I can only choose 'mouse' as my device, and that results in a weird kind of control with the object loosely following what I do with the mouse (in my case, a wacom pen, and it stops capture as soon as the pen hits the surface of the tablet)

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Record movements

Post by iamVFX » 11 Dec 2012, 19:47

Device capture is not what I'm looking for. The problem with it is that you should map specific parameters on device callbacks, map mouse movements to the translation of the null for example - you're limited to the chosen object and two dimensional plane. It's not that intuitive and fun as I imagine it, so I will test if my idea will work out the way I wanted [after releasing updated Procedural Topo pack in a few hours]

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 457
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Record movements

Post by druitre » 11 Dec 2012, 21:50

Sounds like you're thinking about the same thing as I am, Constantine. Like what After Effects allows you to do - directly recording SRT-changes as you make them while the timeline is running. I'd very much like to be able to do that in Soft.

And... procedural topo! Yahoo!

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Record movements

Post by iamVFX » 31 Dec 2012, 00:19

Image

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 457
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Record movements

Post by druitre » 31 Dec 2012, 12:23

Hey, yahoo again!

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 457
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Record movements

Post by druitre » 22 Sep 2014, 10:21

Hello iamVfx, did you ever get around to publishing this? It recently hit me again and I would still be interested.

Regards,
Jasper

User avatar
Draise
Posts: 805
Joined: 09 Oct 2012, 20:48
Skype: ondraise
Location: Colombia

Re: Record movements

Post by Draise » 23 Sep 2014, 19:02

This looks handy actually. ;)

User avatar
FXDude
Posts: 923
Joined: 19 Jun 2012, 21:59

Re: Record movements

Post by FXDude » 24 Sep 2014, 18:31

I too tried the playback with autokey thing :]
ended-up recording my mouse, it was for a handheld camera lookaround move

Made a slowly travelling null on a path as a parent to my camera , and mapped the x y rotation of the cam to my mouse (had to calibrate ranges)
then I would play and record my looking around.


But this would indeed be really great for all sorts of puppeteerinig work (even in several passes)

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: Record movements

Post by iamVFX » 12 Oct 2014, 17:54

Sorry guys, didn't saw these comments. But I don't know what you've expected, I've done this 2 years ago :D

Anyone who interested in this kind of functionality (and more), email me: iamvfx at gmail dot com, and I will send you a standalone open source animation app that I preparing to do in the next couple of months. This shit will be crazy, like this app that I've made yesterday:

Image