Cycles for Softimage

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

Sycles 1.7Author: Shekn @si-community
V 1.7.5 released Mar 2019 with support for volumetric rendering and motion blur — This is the Softimage integration of Blender's Cycles renderer. It includes the renderer itself (Vers. 1.9), so no additional installation will be necessary.

This is a full renderer integration including support for: ICE instances ICE strands (rendered as hair) ICE attributes in per-point (e.g vertex colors) and per-object data contexts Substance PBR support Multi-layer EXR output support Render Region suppopdfrt bump, normal maps, depth-of-field, SSS, hair shading, ... Cycles passes support (Combined, Depth, Mist, Normal, ...) Object ID passescustom light primitives geometry caching system full manual Lots of Cycles specific custom render tree nodes

For more information, full documentation and a list of the available Cycles nodes see the download page linked below. Local backup was removed because the plugin is updated frequently.

News concerning 3D DCC business
yashugan
Posts: 91
Joined: 30 May 2012, 20:58

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by yashugan » 22 Jan 2019, 08:50

Apologize, but i found how to render ICE instances only. A standard instance , like duplicate as INSTANCE a object , i'm not able to render it.
I'm doing something wrong probably. Please can you tell me what to do exaclty if don't disturb too much :D

:-bd

Shekn
Posts: 71
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 20:18

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by Shekn » 22 Jan 2019, 14:22

Ok, this is the bug. Instanced models are not rendered. I will try to fix it.

yashugan
Posts: 91
Joined: 30 May 2012, 20:58

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by yashugan » 22 Jan 2019, 14:42

too gentle. And apologize me again.

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 282
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by wireframex » 22 Jan 2019, 15:25

wireframex wrote:
21 Jan 2019, 19:26
Rork wrote:
18 Jan 2019, 10:30
The thumbnails are the most work to add to the presets, or at least the most tedious.
rob
Well it works but thumnail qualty is very bad ... I don't understand because the original files are in good Bmp quality :-s
Image
Forgot to tell I used the setthumb.exe command with bmp format ... I have to find another solution :(
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1359
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by Rork » 23 Jan 2019, 10:32

Hi,

Just tested one of my old presets, and extracted the thumbnail. It ends up as a 64x64 px .bmp file, 32 bit.
I don't know what version of Softimage you're using for the generation, but maybe use an older version of Softimage just to check?

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ
So long, and thanks for all the Fish!!

Shekn
Posts: 71
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 20:18

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by Shekn » 27 Jan 2019, 17:41

Small update 1.7.4. Download here: https://ssoftadd.github.io/download/Syc ... 4.xsiaddon

Only bug fixes. In particular, now Sycles renders model instances (as requested by yashugan). Also adds menu to the Material Manager for the quick creation of simple materials. Simply click on the menu item and new material will be added to the active library.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

yashugan
Posts: 91
Joined: 30 May 2012, 20:58

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by yashugan » 27 Jan 2019, 20:34

Infinite thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 282
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by wireframex » 28 Jan 2019, 12:53

Thanks a lot for the update and Cycles access :)
Actually not too much time to work the cycles thumbnails but I will do something ...
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 282
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by wireframex » 07 Feb 2019, 21:07

Well it is really a pain to create these materials and very time consuming like Rork said :(
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1359
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by Rork » 08 Feb 2019, 16:06

That's one reason I stopped doing this after the Lume toolbar ;)

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ
So long, and thanks for all the Fish!!

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 282
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by wireframex » 10 Feb 2019, 19:21

Didn't found how to create a foggy/dusty/noisy atmosphere for the whole scene from a cycles light or light object.
There is nothing in the manual. It seems it exists in Cycles for Blender.

Is there any tip ?

Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

Shekn
Posts: 71
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 20:18

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by Shekn » 11 Feb 2019, 14:26

You should create background light object and add ScatterVolume shader node to it. See the picture with example.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 282
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by wireframex » 11 Feb 2019, 18:05

Oh thank you very much :)

I have to try some noise on it ;)
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 282
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by wireframex » 13 Feb 2019, 22:06

Hey Shekn

Some shaders are not working with the update 1.7.4 like blendermada with 1.7.3 it works.
Regards
Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

Shekn
Posts: 71
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 20:18

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by Shekn » 14 Feb 2019, 14:56

Yes, this is actual a bug. It happens because the render does not properly recognize color values in the shader compaunds. For quick fix you can connect color nodes to color ports in the compound. I will fix it later.

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 282
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: Cycles for Softimage

Post by wireframex » 14 Feb 2019, 17:43

Shekn wrote:
14 Feb 2019, 14:56
Yes, this is actual a bug. It happens because the render does not properly recognize color values in the shader compaunds. For quick fix you can connect color nodes to color ports in the compound. I will fix it later.
Ok thanks for the tip :)
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User