SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

SItoA 5.2.0Author: Jens Lindgren
Updated Feb 6th 2019 — Steven Caron, Stefano Januzzo and lead author Jens Lindgren just published a new official release of SItoA, the Sofimage to Arnold Plugin.

The list of new and updated features is long and includes Arnold denoiser (noice) (since 5.1.0) Nvidia OptiX denoiser (5.1.0) Adaptive sampling (5.1.0) Progressive rendering (5.1.0) AOV shaders (5.0.1) Cryptomatte (5.2.0) Color managers (5.0.0) OCIO (5.0.0) NPR - Non-physical rendering mode including new toon shader (5.1.0) Stats and profiling (5.1.0)

Many shaders were added or updated, for example car_paint, cell_noise, layer shaders. Find the full list of updates here at the project's github releases page.

The release includes the Linux version of the plugin. For more information and hints on how to use Cryptomatte with Arnold, also see Rachid Hadj Abderrahmane's 5.1.1 release further down on this page

New plugins, tools etc.
MKXSI
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Feb 2019, 16:27

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by MKXSI » 13 May 2019, 09:44

Hi,
Im getting this error when rendering on 5.3.0.2
Doesnt let me render cause no CUDA Gpu detected but in my render option im rendering on CPU...
Any clue?
Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jenus
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 Jul 2009, 18:19
Location: Sweden

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by Jenus » 13 May 2019, 11:35

MKXSI wrote:
13 May 2019, 09:44
Hi,
Im getting this error when rendering on 5.3.0.2
Doesnt let me render cause no CUDA Gpu detected but in my render option im rendering on CPU...
Any clue?
Thanks
Well the error message says you have Denoiser enabled. That is also using GPU so try to disable that.

MKXSI
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Feb 2019, 16:27

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by MKXSI » 13 May 2019, 11:58

yes, i saw that, but i allready deleted it from pass options. Is there any other way to disable it?
Thanks

Jenus
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 Jul 2009, 18:19
Location: Sweden

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by Jenus » 15 May 2019, 01:30

MKXSI wrote:
13 May 2019, 11:58
yes, i saw that, but i allready deleted it from pass options. Is there any other way to disable it?
Thanks
Deleted it?
It's just a checkbox in the Denoiser tab in Render Settings.

juanloredo
Posts: 37
Joined: 18 Sep 2014, 23:24

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by juanloredo » 20 May 2019, 18:49

rray wrote:
03 May 2019, 21:53
It's a network license, Server and XSI a running all on one PC

I'll be posting here too https://github.com/Autodesk/sitoa/issues/74

...for anyone affected by this but check that github threads there are some (nasty) workarounds
Found a way .. once again yet hackier 😵. Use a hexeditior like HxD to search for the string "adlmint.dll" inside AdClmHub_1.dll. Rename it there and rename the dll itself then Arnold will use the renamed one and it will work.

Not sure if a patched dll like this may be distributed though
Where is this file located "AdClmHub_1.dll" ? I looked for it inside application /bin, could not find that file. Does anyone know?

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by rray » 20 May 2019, 19:12

It's in the SI user dir or workgroup dir inside \Addons\SItoA\Application\Plugins\bin\nt-x86-64

In it search for "adlmint.dll" (unicode string) and rename it adlmin2.dll (should be same number of chars). Same with the dll name.
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

juanloredo
Posts: 37
Joined: 18 Sep 2014, 23:24

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by juanloredo » 20 May 2019, 19:50

Thanks, I'll try that and let you know if this also works for me, hopefully it does.

juanloredo
Posts: 37
Joined: 18 Sep 2014, 23:24

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by juanloredo » 21 May 2019, 05:02

OK, the "AdClmHub_1.dll" hack works! Thanks rray ^:)^ . I made some mistakes in the process and Arnold was misbehaving, so I had to reset the User folder and reinstall, after that everything seems to work. CPU working, GPU working as well as Optix denoiser in both CPU and GPU render. I must say that first render is really slow, even for just a sphere and grid (I know this is the expected behavior)

I'll take that the default phong shader is not supported by Arnold? as well as the preview swatches (they preview as transparent) I know the render swatches have never been supported by Arnold, just want to double check.

I also get a warning (Optix version 6.1 expected 6.0) What is the recommended driver to use with this version of Arnold?

I'll keep exploring this version to see if there are any other problems.

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by rray » 21 May 2019, 11:48

Glad to hear the hack works.

SiToA functioning very well for me, big thanks again Jenus for making it available :-bd

I get the same warning, rather slow speed too but could have to do with my 10yr old CPU 8-x. Having the GPU option makes a rather big difference for me since it's rather new (4yrs).
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

jonmoore
Posts: 111
Joined: 30 Jul 2016, 18:18

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by jonmoore » 12 Jun 2019, 12:02

Is there any reason that the GPU's wouldn't be detected in Softimage? I was contracting last week at a company that relies on Softimage for a few jobs and installed 5.2.0 on a workstation that also had C4D R20 installed and the Nvidia 1080 Ti hardware was detected and usable in C4D but only CPU rendering was accessible in Soft?

Has anybody else seen this problem?

Jenus
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 Jul 2009, 18:19
Location: Sweden

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by Jenus » 12 Jun 2019, 13:10

jonmoore wrote:
12 Jun 2019, 12:02
Is there any reason that the GPU's wouldn't be detected in Softimage? I was contracting last week at a company that relies on Softimage for a few jobs and installed 5.2.0 on a workstation that also had C4D R20 installed and the Nvidia 1080 Ti hardware was detected and usable in C4D but only CPU rendering was accessible in Soft?

Has anybody else seen this problem?
GPU rendering is only available in SItoA 5.3.0-beta right now. I really hope to release the final version of 5.3.0 soon.
In SItoA 5.2.0, GPU is only used for OptiX denoising.
Also, you need to have nVidia drivers 419.67 or later for any GPU stuff to work in SItoA 5.3.0-beta.

jonmoore
Posts: 111
Joined: 30 Jul 2016, 18:18

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by jonmoore » 12 Jun 2019, 13:49

@jenus Apologies my error. I was talking about the 5.3.0 beta.

The workstation I was working on had the latest Nvidia drivers and was able to render with the latest Redshift and the Arnold beta in C4D. In Soft, the latest Sycles and an older build of Redshift functioned perfectly. That's why I thought it odd that Soft was only able to render with the CPU with Arnold.

It's possible that I didn't remove and clean up 5.2.0 properly before testing 5.3.0. I'll investigate further next time I'm on site.

Thanks for responding so quickly.

jonmoore
Posts: 111
Joined: 30 Jul 2016, 18:18

Re: SItoA-5.2.0 Official

Post by jonmoore » 12 Jun 2019, 14:27

@jenus I've had an update from an artist at the studio and they've narrowed the issue down to their default startup scene template with is built for Redshift.

It the artist uses the default scene setup from Soft 2015 RS SP2 they are able to take advantage of Arnold GPU. However if they create a new scene using their default Redshift template which includes a default RS dome and infinite light source (and the default scene material is an RS one), when they change to Arnold the GPU options are no longer available and this is still the case if they first delete the RS light sources.

Oddly they are unable to change the default scene material to an Arnold Standard Surface even after changing the renderer in both the scene and pass renderer options.

At a guess I'd say there's some funky metadata oddness in the background that's causing the problem.

The good news is that they have now saved a template for Arnold GPU that they can test with. :)