It is currently 21 Aug 2014, 06:19

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 170 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 17  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2011, 17:44 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Nov 2010, 19:23
Posts: 822
Location: Canada
Well, just got 2012 installed and decided to render a scene with ice particles that have instanced geometry (rendered on 2011 but with big memory leak). It seemed this was to be fixed in MR 3.9.

Results: Ka-Pow! Instant crash. Not a great start.

I'll try a few things later to see if I can figure out what's happening.

Anyone else have some early reports?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2011, 17:51 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 15:45
Posts: 885
Fantastic indeed.
There is a similar discussion on xsimailing list

quote from there

"Can I get a silver medal? Mine crashed on the very first scene I
tried to render! Mental Ray, nothing special, just some instanced
objects. Grrrrrrrrrrr. "

it appears to be a problem with Mental Ray and instances, wonder how they didnt notice that if its the first thing people noticed as soon as it came out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2011, 18:26 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Nov 2010, 19:23
Posts: 822
Location: Canada
That was me :))

I guess I'm the only one so far.

I'm going to try re-simulating and re-saving the cache, maybe it's different somehow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 01:36 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Nov 2010, 19:23
Posts: 822
Location: Canada
Well, I re-simulated the scene and re-wrote the cache files and now it works fine.

I guess it didn't like my old cache files for some reason.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 02:49 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Nov 2010, 19:23
Posts: 822
Location: Canada
I spoke too soon. It rendered 1 frame and then crashed on the second.

Makes me wonder if this version was tested AT ALL. If can find major bugs in the first couple hours of testing what were they doing in Beta?

So far, NOT impressed with 2012. Don't rush to download :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 10:57 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Posts: 869
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
Not speaking for all the beta testers, but it's a fine line between dedicating time spend on the beta and it's new features, and getting actual work done ;)

Most of crashes in any new versions comes from some settings not entirely coming across properly. We have a new mental ray, new ICE stuff, new caching system etc., al this can affect a scene set up in a previous version of SI.

The more complex the scene, the more stuff can go wrong opening it up in a new version of SI..... Not saying it should crash on you straight away :D

I haven't seen the Known Bugs list yet, so I don't know what was fixed in the last weeks before release....

rob

_________________
Photography & Video Reference/Tracking Cubes - http://www.refcube.biz | SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 11:02 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:08
Posts: 61
Location: Vienna
Well cant really say anything about stability jet.. works fine so far.

Just 2 things I quickly noticed..

Unified sampling does not work with satellite rendering. (maybe a technical limitation?)

and motion vector output pass shader is always displayed as main channel in the Render Region even if set into a different channel. (dont happen in SI2011.5)

_________________
http://www.leiss.at/
http://www.projectjennifer.at


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 15:40 
Offline

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 16:13
Posts: 211
Fixes:
http://softimage.wiki.softimage.com/index.php/Autodesk_Softimage_2012

Moderator edit: please use the URL tags - HB

_________________
SI 2014 SP1 @ WIN7-64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 09 Apr 2011, 11:10 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 15:45
Posts: 885
ok i have a big issue here..
I've opened an old scene its nothing big, is an exterior house, whole scene is 97796 triangles.
Drag a render region and Softimage went in halt for like 10 seconds then it started rendering, no final gather, no lights except 1 point light, architectural material, i have absolutely nothing in the scene.

I've did the same test with 2011 and it just instantly start the render, it seems 2012 hangs on geometry loading?!
Also i've exported the model as obj to test into a new fresh scene, maybe the old scene cause some kind of problem with 2012, well imported the model, all default settings 1 infintie light, render -> same things, Softimage hangs for seconds then start the render wich is kinda instand since the scene has nothing. The render takes 1 second in wallclock, but it passes like 5/6 seconds before it starts rendering..

Any clue? I'm running further tests but so far i didnt manage to have the same responsiveness and quick render start like in 2011..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Softimage 2012 Experiences
PostPosted: 09 Apr 2011, 11:38 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 15:45
Posts: 885
Well unfornately i can confirm this, i've just tried with a cube with a bit of subdivision, duplicated it couple of times, grab all cubes and duplicate them again, now i have in scene 112 cubes, and 70336 triangles, wich is just nothing, 2012 render hangs before start. 2011 is just instant.
It seems there is a problem here, can someone double check?

Thanks

edit: well triplechecked and sadly i have insane pre calc times on somthing like 150.000 triangles...200 cubes takes 20 seconds before it starts the render.. its someting regarding mental ray geometry cache or something?


Last edited by Maximus on 09 Apr 2011, 12:02, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 170 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 17  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group