We are pleased to announce that the si-community board has been upgraded to phpBB version 3.2.1! Let us know what you think , report bugs , and find out what has been improved in this thread
Click the "X" in the upper right corner to close this announcement

PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 201
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by wireframex » 14 Nov 2009, 16:42

Like I told you before :

I need to remove PolyMeshDuplicator.x86.dll
from : c:\Users\xxxxxxx\Softimage\XSI_7.01\Addons\PolyMeshDuplicator\Application\Plugins\

If not it doesn't work at all

Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 14 Nov 2009, 16:46

So be it then.
In my XSI 7.01 x64 winXP, it works without problems though.

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 201
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by wireframex » 14 Nov 2009, 16:59

I'm waiting for the 2010 upgrade.

I will post here if I had the same pb. Maybe windows 7 x64 produce some pb with XSI 7.01 x64 and x32.dll
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 201
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by wireframex » 15 Nov 2009, 01:15

Still Playing with PolyMeshDuplicator :)

I don't understand why a big object is created from the original object who is duplicated ?

How to remove it ?

Here the big sphere is attached to the sphere_copies

Image

Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 15 Nov 2009, 01:23

Each duplicate uses the SRT/Transform matrix of the particle whose ID matches its CopyID
If no particle exists, the SRT of the duplicate is random/undefined (you will usually get garbage).

So always make sure there are as many particles as duplicates
When the # of (born) Particles >= # of Duplicates, the large object will disappear

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 15 Nov 2009, 01:26

You can always use Particle instancing instead of PolyMeshDuplicator ;)

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 201
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by wireframex » 15 Nov 2009, 01:30

Ok thanks for your light speed answer :D
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 16 Nov 2009, 21:54

hey nassosy,
do you think it would be possible to take a group of instancing meshes instead of a single mesh that gets duplicated? This would be really awesome to get an exact copy of the pointcloud as geometry!

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 16 Nov 2009, 22:03

Squizmek wrote:hey nassosy,
do you think it would be possible to take a group of instancing meshes instead of a single mesh that gets duplicated? This would be really awesome to get an exact copy of the pointcloud as geometry!
I don't understand the question. :-\

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 17 Nov 2009, 02:07

nassosy wrote:
Squizmek wrote:hey nassosy,
do you think it would be possible to take a group of instancing meshes instead of a single mesh that gets duplicated? This would be really awesome to get an exact copy of the pointcloud as geometry!
I don't understand the question. :-\
Let me show you with a screenshot...
What I mean is: instead of using a single mesh as instancing shape, you can use a group and randomly pick the meshes for instancing. The problem is that with your plugin I can only select the cube, sphere or cylinder to create a polymesh, but not the whole group.
Attachments
capture_instanceshapes.jpg
capture_instanceshapes.jpg (234.34 KiB) Viewed 4346 times

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 17 Nov 2009, 02:22

Squizmek wrote: Let me show you with a screenshot...
What I mean is: instead of using a single mesh as instancing shape, you can use a group and randomly pick the meshes for instancing. The problem is that with your plugin I can only select the cube, sphere or cylinder to create a polymesh, but not the whole group.
First of all the plugin doesn't instance, it duplicates (makes extra copies independent of the original)
and it operates on a single PolyMesh at a time.

if you want random instancing of groups, ICE already has this functionality built-in

The source code is included with the plugin,
it can certainly be done if you have time on your hands
which i don't at the moment.

if you want to modify it, be my guest

Letterbox
Posts: 391
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 14:49

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Letterbox » 17 Nov 2009, 09:35

Thank you again nassosy

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 17 Nov 2009, 15:31

nassosy wrote: First of all the plugin doesn't instance, it duplicates (makes extra copies independent of the original)
and it operates on a single PolyMesh at a time.

if you want random instancing of groups, ICE already has this functionality built-in
...
Yes, ICE makes instances, and your plugin makes duplicates. If I wanted instances I wouldn't have posted here.

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 01 Dec 2009, 21:48

I just wrote a tutorial that also makes use of this plugin.

http://feathertools.michael-buettner.co ... cloth.html

edit: I "tagged" your link (inbetween URL-Tags) - why? look here - HB

satyajit
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 07:38
Skype: satyajit2000

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by satyajit » 15 Feb 2010, 09:36

Hi nassosy,

I was trying your wondeful plugin. One question. Is there any way to copy UV data while using the plugin to duplicate. Has anybody else tried this?

Thanks

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by nassosy » 15 Feb 2010, 13:55

Duplicate,
use GATOR to transfer attributes,
optionally freeze the operator stack.
then move the duplicates

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest