It is currently 24 Jul 2017, 20:41

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2009, 15:32 
Offline

Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Posts: 81
Location: Greece
Robert_XSI wrote:

Can I attach your duplicated objects to another cloud points, just like in the above movie?



That's what the "Transform to PointCloud with CopyID" compound does,
plug the point cloud to the geometry port and that's it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2009, 16:33 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Posts: 53
Hi nassosy,
Thank you for sharing your addon, it's very useful!
I would like to modify your script a little to automatically plug in a pointcloud into the "Transform to Pointcloud" node. Do you mind if I re-publish your modified work here?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2009, 17:49 
Offline

Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Posts: 81
Location: Greece
Squizmek wrote:
Hi nassosy,
Thank you for sharing your addon, it's very useful!
I would like to modify your script a little to automatically plug in a pointcloud into the "Transform to Pointcloud" node. Do you mind if I re-publish your modified work here?


Be my guest :-bd


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2009, 20:33 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Posts: 53
Ok, now you can convert your pointcloud to a polymesh directly without having to open any ICE-trees!

I have also added a GNU General Public License so this addon remains free. I hope this is ok with you ^:)^

I simply added the following functionality:

New function "PolyMesh Duplicator for Pointcloud"
- Select the mesh that is used as instance shape.
- Choose Modify->Poly.Mesh->PolyMesh Duplicator for Pointcloud
- Pick the pointcloud to which the geometry should be matched.
- In the "Copies" field of the PolyMeshDuplicator operator, enter the
number of particles.

If you do not know the number of particles, you can
find it out by choosing View->Scripting->SDK Explorer. Then select the
pointcloud, choose "Object Details" and scroll down until you see: "Number of particles: xxxxx"

Thanks again for your great Addon!


Attachments:
PolyMeshDuplicator Addon v1.2.rar [61.08 KiB]
Downloaded 341 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2009, 22:33 
Offline

Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Posts: 81
Location: Greece
v1.2.1

I corrected some bugs i found to the 1.2 version you posted.
Changed it, so it automatically sets the Copies to the number of particles there are at the current frame,
and renamed the "Transform Geometry to Pointcloud" compound to "Transform PmDuplicated to Pointcloud"
to avoid user confusion.

just uninstall/delete the old addon and install the new one.


Attachments:
PolyMeshDuplicator Addon v1.2.1.rar [61.39 KiB]
Downloaded 204 times


Last edited by nassosy on 13 Nov 2009, 11:30, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2009, 22:38 
Offline

Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Posts: 81
Location: Greece
Squizmek wrote:

I have also added a GNU General Public License so this addon remains free. I hope this is ok with you ^:)^



Frankly, even if they stole the source code,
I personally doubt that anyone would pay for
such a simple plugin like this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2009, 22:41 
Offline

Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Posts: 81
Location: Greece
And BTW,
my apologies for the messy C++ source.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2009, 00:40 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 15:45
Posts: 948
i dont understand how this work...
i have SI 2010 x64 SP1

Following your vimeo tutorial.
After install i open a new fresh scene, create cube -> Polygon MEsh - > polymesh duplicator, then i get an error wich is this:


' VERBOSE : ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator_Execute called
' ERROR : 2028-EDIT-AddICECompoundNode - Invalid argument specified. - [line 97 in C:\Users\Max\Autodesk\Softimage_2010_SP1\Addons\PolyMeshDuplicator\Application\Plugins\ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator.vbs]
' ERROR : 2028-CUST-ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator - Invalid argument specified.
ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator

Then i check the explorer, and i found Cube and cube_copies wich has "PolyMeshDuplicator" under modeling construction mode. I click that open it up and change the values from 1 to anything else and they dont duplicate, nothing happens.

No idea whats wrong.. i installed the last one you posted, this one:

PolyMeshDuplicator Addon v1.2.1.rar [61.33 KiB]

Can help me please ? :D
Thanks a lot for your patience


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2009, 01:45 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Posts: 53
Maximus wrote:
' VERBOSE : ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator_Execute called
' ERROR : 2028-EDIT-AddICECompoundNode - Invalid argument specified. - [line 97 in C:\Users\Max\Autodesk


Restart XSI after installing the Addon. Then it will find the new compounds.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2009, 10:11 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 15:45
Posts: 948
did that, i do the same thing as before and nothing happens

Image

No idea whats wrong :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group