We are pleased to announce that the si-community board has been upgraded to phpBB version 3.2.1! Let us know what you think , report bugs , and find out what has been improved in this thread
Click the "X" in the upper right corner to close this announcement

PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 11 Nov 2009, 15:32

Robert_XSI wrote:
Can I attach your duplicated objects to another cloud points, just like in the above movie?
That's what the "Transform to PointCloud with CopyID" compound does,
plug the point cloud to the geometry port and that's it.

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 11 Nov 2009, 16:33

Hi nassosy,
Thank you for sharing your addon, it's very useful!
I would like to modify your script a little to automatically plug in a pointcloud into the "Transform to Pointcloud" node. Do you mind if I re-publish your modified work here?

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 11 Nov 2009, 17:49

Squizmek wrote:Hi nassosy,
Thank you for sharing your addon, it's very useful!
I would like to modify your script a little to automatically plug in a pointcloud into the "Transform to Pointcloud" node. Do you mind if I re-publish your modified work here?
Be my guest :-bd

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 12 Nov 2009, 20:33

Ok, now you can convert your pointcloud to a polymesh directly without having to open any ICE-trees!

I have also added a GNU General Public License so this addon remains free. I hope this is ok with you ^:)^

I simply added the following functionality:

New function "PolyMesh Duplicator for Pointcloud"
- Select the mesh that is used as instance shape.
- Choose Modify->Poly.Mesh->PolyMesh Duplicator for Pointcloud
- Pick the pointcloud to which the geometry should be matched.
- In the "Copies" field of the PolyMeshDuplicator operator, enter the
number of particles.

If you do not know the number of particles, you can
find it out by choosing View->Scripting->SDK Explorer. Then select the
pointcloud, choose "Object Details" and scroll down until you see: "Number of particles: xxxxx"

Thanks again for your great Addon!
Attachments
PolyMeshDuplicator Addon v1.2.rar
(61.08 KiB) Downloaded 343 times

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 12 Nov 2009, 22:33

v1.2.1

I corrected some bugs i found to the 1.2 version you posted.
Changed it, so it automatically sets the Copies to the number of particles there are at the current frame,
and renamed the "Transform Geometry to Pointcloud" compound to "Transform PmDuplicated to Pointcloud"
to avoid user confusion.

just uninstall/delete the old addon and install the new one.
Attachments
PolyMeshDuplicator Addon v1.2.1.rar
(61.39 KiB) Downloaded 205 times
Last edited by nassosy on 13 Nov 2009, 11:30, edited 1 time in total.

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 12 Nov 2009, 22:38

Squizmek wrote:
I have also added a GNU General Public License so this addon remains free. I hope this is ok with you ^:)^
Frankly, even if they stole the source code,
I personally doubt that anyone would pay for
such a simple plugin like this.

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 12 Nov 2009, 22:41

And BTW,
my apologies for the messy C++ source.

User avatar
Maximus
Posts: 949
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 15:45

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Maximus » 13 Nov 2009, 00:40

i dont understand how this work...
i have SI 2010 x64 SP1

Following your vimeo tutorial.
After install i open a new fresh scene, create cube -> Polygon MEsh - > polymesh duplicator, then i get an error wich is this:


' VERBOSE : ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator_Execute called
' ERROR : 2028-EDIT-AddICECompoundNode - Invalid argument specified. - [line 97 in C:\Users\Max\Autodesk\Softimage_2010_SP1\Addons\PolyMeshDuplicator\Application\Plugins\ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator.vbs]
' ERROR : 2028-CUST-ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator - Invalid argument specified.
ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator

Then i check the explorer, and i found Cube and cube_copies wich has "PolyMeshDuplicator" under modeling construction mode. I click that open it up and change the values from 1 to anything else and they dont duplicate, nothing happens.

No idea whats wrong.. i installed the last one you posted, this one:

PolyMeshDuplicator Addon v1.2.1.rar [61.33 KiB]

Can help me please ? :D
Thanks a lot for your patience

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 13 Nov 2009, 01:45

Maximus wrote: ' VERBOSE : ApplyPolyMeshDuplicator_Execute called
' ERROR : 2028-EDIT-AddICECompoundNode - Invalid argument specified. - [line 97 in C:\Users\Max\Autodesk
Restart XSI after installing the Addon. Then it will find the new compounds.

User avatar
Maximus
Posts: 949
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 15:45

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Maximus » 13 Nov 2009, 10:11

did that, i do the same thing as before and nothing happens

Image

No idea whats wrong :(

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 13 Nov 2009, 11:28

when changing the scripts i "cut & pasted" instead of "copying & pasting" some parts
my mistake. x_x :-s :(

redownload from here please
Attachments
PolyMeshDuplicator Addon v1.2.1.rar
(61.39 KiB) Downloaded 1891 times

User avatar
Maximus
Posts: 949
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 15:45

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Maximus » 13 Nov 2009, 14:17

thanks!!!! works perfect! :)

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 201
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by wireframex » 14 Nov 2009, 02:37

Hi

I can't install this script maybe it is not compatible with 7.01 x64 ?

Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 14 Nov 2009, 03:06

What do you mean you can't install?
Does it give you an error?
Does it's icon in the Plugin Manager have a red triangle?
Does it install and does nothing?
Does it crash 7.01?
What??? :-??

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 201
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by wireframex » 14 Nov 2009, 12:40

Sorry,

There is the message from XSI :

The plugin is not compatible with the current platform ...

PolymeshDuplicator installed from Install Add-On menu

XSI 7.01 x64
windows 7 Ultimate x64
RAM 8 Go

Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 14 Nov 2009, 13:13

This is weird, since i compiled it with the 7.01 x64 libraries.
on my winxp 64 machine it works fine.

I repacked the addon from inside 7.01 x64
if it still doesn't work
i rar'ed the folder structure of the addon
so just decompress it in your "Addons"
user directory under the name "PolyMeshDuplicator"
and either restart XSI or manually load it.
Attachments
PolyMeshDuplicator 1.2.1 - packaged with 7.01.rar
(40.54 KiB) Downloaded 190 times
PolyMeshDuplicator 1.2.1 - 7.01 Folders.rar
(29.6 KiB) Downloaded 198 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest