PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

PolyMesh DuplicatorAuthor: Nassos Yiannopoulos
V1.2.1 Nassos' recreation of Guillaume Laforge's addon (see video). Creates multiple procedural copies of a mesh which can be accessed from an ICE tree. Just like Houdini's Copy/Duplicate SOP. See video tutorial on vimeo, and for more details see the si-community discussion link.

local backup: PolyMeshDuplicator1.2.1.zip

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 16 Nov 2009, 21:03

Squizmek wrote:hey nassosy,
do you think it would be possible to take a group of instancing meshes instead of a single mesh that gets duplicated? This would be really awesome to get an exact copy of the pointcloud as geometry!
I don't understand the question. :-\

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 17 Nov 2009, 01:07

nassosy wrote:
Squizmek wrote:hey nassosy,
do you think it would be possible to take a group of instancing meshes instead of a single mesh that gets duplicated? This would be really awesome to get an exact copy of the pointcloud as geometry!
I don't understand the question. :-\
Let me show you with a screenshot...
What I mean is: instead of using a single mesh as instancing shape, you can use a group and randomly pick the meshes for instancing. The problem is that with your plugin I can only select the cube, sphere or cylinder to create a polymesh, but not the whole group.
Attachments
capture_instanceshapes.jpg
capture_instanceshapes.jpg (234.34 KiB) Viewed 4408 times

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by nassosy » 17 Nov 2009, 01:22

Squizmek wrote: Let me show you with a screenshot...
What I mean is: instead of using a single mesh as instancing shape, you can use a group and randomly pick the meshes for instancing. The problem is that with your plugin I can only select the cube, sphere or cylinder to create a polymesh, but not the whole group.
First of all the plugin doesn't instance, it duplicates (makes extra copies independent of the original)
and it operates on a single PolyMesh at a time.

if you want random instancing of groups, ICE already has this functionality built-in

The source code is included with the plugin,
it can certainly be done if you have time on your hands
which i don't at the moment.

if you want to modify it, be my guest

Letterbox
Posts: 391
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 14:49

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Letterbox » 17 Nov 2009, 08:35

Thank you again nassosy

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 17 Nov 2009, 14:31

nassosy wrote: First of all the plugin doesn't instance, it duplicates (makes extra copies independent of the original)
and it operates on a single PolyMesh at a time.

if you want random instancing of groups, ICE already has this functionality built-in
...
Yes, ICE makes instances, and your plugin makes duplicates. If I wanted instances I wouldn't have posted here.

Squizmek
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Jul 2009, 13:13
Skype: squizmek

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.1

Post by Squizmek » 01 Dec 2009, 20:48

I just wrote a tutorial that also makes use of this plugin.

http://feathertools.michael-buettner.co ... cloth.html

edit: I "tagged" your link (inbetween URL-Tags) - why? look here - HB

satyajit
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 07:38
Skype: satyajit2000

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by satyajit » 15 Feb 2010, 08:36

Hi nassosy,

I was trying your wondeful plugin. One question. Is there any way to copy UV data while using the plugin to duplicate. Has anybody else tried this?

Thanks

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by nassosy » 15 Feb 2010, 12:55

Duplicate,
use GATOR to transfer attributes,
optionally freeze the operator stack.
then move the duplicates

satyajit
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 07:38
Skype: satyajit2000

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by satyajit » 15 Feb 2010, 16:27

Thanks again,

But gator is not working in this case.

Supposedly, I pick a UV mapped torus and a pointcloud and applied polymeshduplicator for pointcloud. Now, the torus is duplicated following the srt of pointcloud. Then I applied GATOR to the duplicated polymesh and tried to transfer UV data from the master torus. But it's not getting through as it should. I mean the UV data from the master torus to the each of the torus duplicates.

Am I doing something wrong?

satyajit
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 07:38
Skype: satyajit2000

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by satyajit » 15 Feb 2010, 16:40

Tried drag and dropping the projection. Still no luck!

nassosy
Posts: 81
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 23:50
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by nassosy » 15 Feb 2010, 17:07

In the "..._Copies" object that contains the duplicates
drag the ICE tree in the Animation section
and temporarily disable it
now all the duplicates will be at the same SRT
apply the GATOR in the Modeling section (above the duplicate op)
and optionally freeze
then re-enable the ICE tree

satyajit
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 07:38
Skype: satyajit2000

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by satyajit » 15 Feb 2010, 17:37

That worked wonderfully! Thanks a ton man!

rasskass
Posts: 12
Joined: 02 Apr 2010, 10:01

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by rasskass » 04 May 2010, 14:54

Hi,

Great addon! Im still a beginner in Softimage and especially ICE but have a question for the addon. In houdini I used the copy sop alot to create facade studies (i'm an architect) with variations within the components. I have tow questions that the addon might are able to help me with:

1. How do i create a pointcloud from a object where the points are at the centerpoint of each face?

2. How do i duplicate a new component onto the pointcloud using the facenormal to allign the duplicates to the surfaces curvature?

Have attached a simple description picture

Is this possible and if so how? Hope someone are able to help. trying to convince my office that ICE is just as capable as Houdini for designing parametric facades for our projects.
Attachments
icequestion01.jpg
icequestion01.jpg (175.42 KiB) Viewed 3286 times

User avatar
dwigfor
Posts: 392
Joined: 17 Nov 2009, 17:46

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by dwigfor » 05 May 2010, 02:58

This might be more for what you are interested in. http://www.vimeo.com/5785239

chris3d
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Dec 2009, 22:11

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by chris3d » 13 Aug 2010, 18:03

if you have high pointcounts you´ll get some rounding errors and the mesh will screw up slightly.
to avoid that you could change the init copyID.
before you do the divide you should multiply both inputs by a very high value ( eg 1mio, depends on you polycount)
do the divide in scalar and round it afterwards ...

Helli
Posts: 211
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 11:21

Re: PolyMesh Duplicator v1.2.1

Post by Helli » 28 Jan 2011, 11:02

First of all, thank you for the plugin.

Sadly Helges mt_ice instancer is not working anymore so I used your plugin which is doing almost the same.

Worked nicley in Softimage 2011 SP1, only one feature is heavily missing. Is it possible to copy the texture supports from the ice instances to the generated mesh ?

Edit:
For now I wrote a script to create a texture projection for every polyong island. At least for my case thats enough.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest