Ice workflow utils

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

ICE Workflow utilitiesAuthor: Fabricio Chamon
context menus for common ice workflow tasks, such as getting/setting data and data type initialization.

Video documentation available here

Usage: right click any set data input port > get this data or: right click any get data node > set this data or: right click any node > get reference data (get data stored at all reference inputs) or: right click any set data input port > Init as... > [choose datatype from submenu]


Note from user face from the si-community thread: To get this plugin running on 2013, open the addon with a texteditor and change all descriptions like this. From: description="C:UsersFabricioAutodeskSoftimage_2012AddonsICE_WorkflowUtils etview_ICE_WorkflowUtils.txt" To: description="netview_ICE_WorkflowUtils.txt"

Related plugins: Quickly insert and remove ICE pass through nodes, Navigate ICE Tree (with Hotkeys), Copying ICE nodes with input connections

local backup: ICE_WorkflowUtils.xsiaddon

Post Reply
User avatar
Memag
Posts: 339
Joined: 09 Aug 2010, 01:37
Location: Tits

Ice workflow utils

Post by Memag » 06 Jul 2011, 13:36

Context menus for common ice workflow tasks, such as getting/setting data and data type initialization.



Get addon from: HERE

installation:
- drag'n'drop link above to softimage window (or install it from menu file > add-on > install)
- restart softimage

usage:
a) rick click any set data input port > get this data
b) rick click any get data node > set this data
c) rick click any node > get reference data (get data stored at all reference inputs)
d) rick click any set data input port > Init as... > [choose datatype from submenu]

Leo
Posts: 128
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 17:06

Re: Ice workflow utils

Post by Leo » 06 Jul 2011, 17:05

Super useful. Thanks man!

Matic
Posts: 70
Joined: 18 Jun 2009, 19:58

Re: Ice workflow utils

Post by Matic » 04 Jan 2012, 19:22

I love the idea of right-clicking on an input and having a "get this data" option - a very elegant and brilliantly obvious idea. Thanks for sharing!

User avatar
Mr.Core
Posts: 145
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 12:35
Skype: giga-core
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine

Re: Ice workflow utils

Post by Mr.Core » 04 Jan 2012, 20:46

Yes, it saves many time, big thanks!

fabricio.chamon
Posts: 91
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 23:47

Re: Ice workflow utils

Post by fabricio.chamon » 05 Jan 2012, 21:06

glad to help! =)

It has increased my productivity by around 30%.
Even though there's no way control node's position on the icetree viewer, I tend to compound as much as possible, so it still proved to be very useful and now it's something I can't live without anymore.

That shows how much time one expends just typing and cltr+c/ctrl+v'ing in the ice world.
Now I can focus 100% of the time on the logic and forget about typing.

face
Posts: 53
Joined: 10 Jan 2010, 13:28

Re: Ice workflow utils

Post by face » 30 Jul 2012, 14:30

To get this plugin running on 2013, open the addon with a texteditor and change all descriptions like this.

From:
description="C:\Users\Fabricio\Autodesk\Softimage_2012\Addons\ICE_WorkflowUtils\netview_ICE_WorkflowUtils.txt"

To:
description="netview_ICE_WorkflowUtils.txt"

face

caledonian_tartan
Posts: 252
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 16:13

Re: Ice workflow utils

Post by caledonian_tartan » 26 Jun 2013, 16:19

it's a great helper!

unfortunately i get this error from 2014 SP1:

Code: Select all

' ERROR : 2268 - This function is missing:
' <function: ICE_Init_Data_Execute>
' <path: \\3d1-7p64\3d1_share\__SI__\SI_SHARE\SI2014_WORKGROUP\Addons\ICE_WorkflowUtils\Application\Plugins\ICE Init Data Plugin.js>
SI 2015 @ WIN7-64

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada
Contact:

Re: Ice workflow utils

Post by xsisupport » 26 Jun 2013, 20:17

caledonian_tartan wrote:it's a great helper!

unfortunately i get this error from 2014 SP1:

Code: Select all

' ERROR : 2268 - This function is missing:
' <function: ICE_Init_Data_Execute>
' <path: \\3d1-7p64\3d1_share\__SI__\SI_SHARE\SI2014_WORKGROUP\Addons\ICE_WorkflowUtils\Application\Plugins\ICE Init Data Plugin.js>
I'd ignore that, it's harmless. Or just edit that .js and comment out the RegisterCommand call.
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

caledonian_tartan
Posts: 252
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 16:13

Re: Ice workflow utils

Post by caledonian_tartan » 27 Jun 2013, 09:17

just edit that .js and comment out the RegisterCommand call.
worked. thanks!
SI 2015 @ WIN7-64

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest