It is currently 31 Jul 2014, 23:36

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2010, 19:04 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 17:50
Posts: 24
Hi to everyone,
Recently I made one tool and decided to share it .It runs Nuke from Softimage interface and sends all the passes to Nuke .Also setups the resolution ,frame rate and frame range in Nuke.

How to install:
Simply Drag and Drop the addon to Xsi or install it from file>add-on>install menu. I also provided the .py file in case you want to have it as button in Softimage.(But you still need to install the addon) After installation please restart.Because XSI User Preferences has to update.

How to Use:
First go to XSI preferences >Custom>Tim_XSItoNuke and set the path to Nuke.exe and also where you want to save the temp file. The tool will be in Render>Render >tim_XSItoNuke .
If you don't select anything it will send all the passes from the scene witch have render output .Or you can send only selected passes .If you select something different from Pass it will pop up warning message.

Limitation:
The one I noticed for now is that it's not recommended to use time tokens like "[date mmdd]" in render manager.Because the script is taking the path from the Passes and if the date is different .... it won't find the image sequence. Also first start takes longer because Nuke is loading the plugins.

Hope find it helpful.


Attachments:
Tim_XSItoNuke.rar [4.93 KiB]
Downloaded 958 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2010, 19:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 22:48
Posts: 93
Location: UAE - Abu Dhabi
I got this error when installing the addon

# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 8, in <module>
# import subprocess
# File "C:\Python26\Lib\subprocess.py", line 375, in <module>
# import threading
# File "C:\Python26\Lib\threading.py", line 13, in <module>
# from functools import wraps
# File "C:\Python26\lib\functools.py", line 10, in <module>
# from _functools import partial, reduce
# ImportError: cannot import name reduce
# - [line 8 in C:\Users\Eternal\Autodesk\Softimage_2010_SP1\Addons\Tim_XSItoNuke\Application\Plugins\Tim_XSItoNukePlugin.py]


Softimage 2010 SP1 x64 - win7 x64

_________________
3D Supervisor - Production House .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2010, 20:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 17:50
Posts: 24
eternal art wrote:
I got this error when installing the addon

# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 8, in <module>
# import subprocess
# File "C:\Python26\Lib\subprocess.py", line 375, in <module>
# import threading
# File "C:\Python26\Lib\threading.py", line 13, in <module>
# from functools import wraps
# File "C:\Python26\lib\functools.py", line 10, in <module>
# from _functools import partial, reduce
# ImportError: cannot import name reduce
# - [line 8 in C:\Users\Eternal\Autodesk\Softimage_2010_SP1\Addons\Tim_XSItoNuke\Application\Plugins\Tim_XSItoNukePlugin.py]


Softimage 2010 SP1 x64 - win7 x64


Sorry I didn't test it with SI2010 .Only 2011sp1 here. First make sure if you set up the path in prefferences.Something like : Nuke_path: C:\Program Files\Nuke6.1v1\Nuke6.1.exe and TempNukefile: C:\XSItoNuke_temp.nk
Than if it still doesn't work.Try to use the tim_XSItoNuke.py file and drag and drop it as button.This should work.
I will check and see what is the problem with 2010 and update it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2010, 21:26 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 17:50
Posts: 24
I just test it under SI2010sp1.I got also an error.The strange thing in SI2010 is that doesn't show the default paths in the preferences.So I typed it and then I restarted SI so the preferences are updated.And than it worked.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2010, 02:19 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2009, 06:18
Posts: 80
hello T.I.M


I got this error

It`s serious doctor? :ympray:


Windows Seven 64
Si 2011 64
and me

Code:
// ERROR : 2006-CUST-Tim_XSItoNuke - Unexpected failure.
Tim_XSItoNuke();
// Traceback (most recent call last):
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 87, in __BuildFromException
//     self._BuildFromOther(site, type, value, tb)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 170, in _BuildFromOther
//     list[i] = list[i].decode('utf8')
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\encodings\utf_8.py", line 16, in decode
//     return codecs.utf_8_decode(input, errors, True)
// UnicodeDecodeError: 'utf8' codec can't decode bytes in position 27-29: invalid data
// pythoncom error: Python error invoking COM method.
// Traceback (most recent call last):
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32com\server\policy.py", line 285, in _Invoke_
//     return self._invoke_(dispid, lcid, wFlags, args)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32com\server\policy.py", line 698, in _invoke_
//     return S_OK, -1, self._invokeex_(dispid, lcid, wFlags, args, None, None)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32com\server\policy.py", line 710, in _invokeex_
//     return self._obj_._dynamic_(name, lcid, wFlags, args)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\scriptdispatch.py", line 49, in _dynamic_
//     return self.engine.ApplyInScriptedSection(None, func, tuple(realArgs))
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\framework.py", line 857, in ApplyInScriptedSection
//     self.HandleException(codeBlock)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\framework.py", line 950, in HandleException
//     codeBlock, exc_type, exc_value, exc_traceback)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 77, in __init__
//     self.__BuildFromException(site, exc_type, exc_value, exc_traceback)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 87, in __BuildFromException
//     self._BuildFromOther(site, type, value, tb)
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\error.py", line 170, in _BuildFromOther
//     list[i] = list[i].decode('utf8')
//   File "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2011 SP1\Application\python\Lib\encodings\utf_8.py", line 16, in decode
//     return codecs.utf_8_decode(input, errors, True)
// <type 'exceptions.UnicodeDecodeError'>: 'utf8' codec can't decode bytes in position 27-29: invalid data

_________________
'ERROR : 2011 - Unable to write well in English [CLSID\{F123FC55-ABD9-4D7F-9CDD-7F9D61E71FFE}] : %SUMATRAPATH%\ English.dll not found'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2010, 09:33 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Posts: 867
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
The latest SI installs come with python added, instead of you having to install it as separate app.
Problem is SI might get confused which version to grab.
So there might be an issue here with linking to one of the two. I can recall posts on the mailinglist on this.
Is there a python guru who can confirm this, and/or come up with a fix?

Great tool though, I am very interested to see how this works :)

rob

_________________
Photography & Video Reference/Tracking Cubes - http://www.refcube.biz | SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2010, 09:46 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15
Posts: 3982
@zossowosso - Does your machine have a separate Python install, apart from the one installed together with Softimage? If not, this page on Stephen Blair's Support Blog might hold the answer. Ignore the beginning and scroll down to where it says
Quote:
Or you could leave the Language set to “Python” and add these registry entries to your system.

;)

The Softimage installer "forgets" to write any reference of "it's" Python into the registry, which is ONLY a good thing, if there is some other Python installation present on the computer... (and even then... :-? )

edit - On a side-note: a similar problem arises also, if (with more than one Python present) you try to install some Python extension into the Softimage one. Some installers of such extensions look in the registry where to install, installing the extensions "automatically" on the external Python, not the SI-Python.
But that's not what this fix is for...

_________________
There is nothing wrong with Maya a general overhaul couldn't mostly fix..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2010, 09:50 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Posts: 867
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
hehe... You beat me to it finding that ;)

Will try this out, as I don't have Python installed separately.

rob

_________________
Photography & Video Reference/Tracking Cubes - http://www.refcube.biz | SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2010, 11:35 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Posts: 867
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
OK,

First impressions:

2010:
You will need to install python for this to work on 2010.
With no python installed, the addon will install and the script shows up in Preferences after reboot. But the script will not showup in the render menu.

2011: (edit I)
The addon will install and the script shows up in Preferences after reboot. Script also shows up in the render menu.
:-! Be sure to set complete paths to .exe and .nk files in the preferences, or the script will throw an error :-!

Two things so far:
-Only first two passes in the list will be exported, even when selecting ALL passes.
(edit II)
Fixed after creating a new scene. Older scenes might have issues???
-Additional renders will open up multiple instances of Nuke.

(edit III)
-ALL passes need to have the same framerange, or they will not open up in Nuke :(

Note:
And maybe to state the obvious, all renders have to be rendered first to have them opened in Nuke...

cheers,

rob

_________________
Photography & Video Reference/Tracking Cubes - http://www.refcube.biz | SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XSI-->Nuke
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2010, 13:01 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 17:50
Posts: 24
I am working on new version that will export also selected camera(or maybe multiple cameras.... will see).

Quote:
(edit III)
-ALL passes need to have the same framerange, or they will not open up in Nuke :(


I don't have this problem here.I get all the passes . The only problem i noticed is that they are set to the same frame range in Nuke.But I will fix that.


Last edited by T.I.M. on 07 Oct 2010, 16:43, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group