RCTools updates

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

RcTools 5.3Author: Reinhard Claus
Updated April 2013 — 5.3's main new feature TopoClipboard lets you copy map data from a point/edge/polygon/sample selection and paste it somewhere else one the same, or a different mesh into a selection that has the same »shape« as the first selection. Works also for complete selections which makes sense when pasting across two meshes that have the same topology, but differing point orders. TopoClipboard transfers: Vertex Colors UVs Envelope weights (with a remapping option) weight maps tangents point positions (local »shape« of the selected area). Works across different maps of the same type and across scenes inside one instance of Softimage. Other new features are a topology based mirror/flip selection and a couple of new settings for the custom filters like point position compare components, edge on UV border, edge orientation.

The RCTools plug-in is a collection of workflow helpers and filters for Softimage. The supplied popup menu (Script command »rcToolsPopup«) gives you quick access to all the tools. [..] List of features: Peek (Align camera along selected edge/facing selection @90°;) TopoClipboard Flip Selection Mirror Selection Fill Selection Walk Patterned Loop selections Apply Pattern Customizable Filters (by polyon area, aspect ratio, orientation, edge length, point distance and 30 others) subcomponent clipboard subcomponent clipboard booleans (e.g. Select intersection of current and clipboard selection) Cap holes Repeat

local backup: rcTools.5.3.xsiaddon

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 08 Mar 2013, 21:50

ofc suggestions are welcome B-) ..

btw I have removed your full quote if you don't mind, as your post directly follows mine
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

User avatar
ActionArt
Posts: 853
Joined: 25 Nov 2010, 18:23
Location: Canada

Re: RCTools updates

Post by ActionArt » 08 Mar 2013, 23:42

That's looks really cool rray, I'll have to give that a try. :-bd

antsjoe
Posts: 23
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 00:12

Re: RCTools updates

Post by antsjoe » 09 Mar 2013, 02:54

Thanks for the update - looks great.
aj

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: RCTools updates

Post by iamVFX » 09 Mar 2013, 16:22

Code: Select all

// ERROR : 2004 - Invalid pointer - [line 342 in C:\Workgroups\Root\Addons\RCTools\Application\Plugins\rcPeek.js]
// ERROR : 2004-CUST-rcPeekForRCTools - Invalid pointer
rcPeekForRCTools();
rcTools 5.0

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 09 Mar 2013, 16:46

Do you have some repro steps? Which SI version/camera do you use?
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: RCTools updates

Post by iamVFX » 09 Mar 2013, 19:38

SI 2013 SP1.

Ok, I figure out what cause the problem.

Repro steps:
1. Copy the scene file to some convenient location (for example C:\Project\ )
2. Set it as a default scene ( Preferences -> Data Management -> Path to default scene: C:\Project\Start.scn )
3. Put startup plugin into your \Applications\Plugins folder and restart the package.

One might say the start scene is corrupt. Maybe. But why it appears to be corrupt only when startup plugin is working? Remove it from plugins folder and it will work just fine.

*sigh*

Can't fucking wait 2014 release!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 09 Mar 2013, 20:06

Thanks. Same thing here with that scn. The cam is your main VP is the "top" camera, which could be why the peek command can't move it (Only the viewcube seems to have the power to do that)

"New Scene" crashes SI with your setup so I suspect some sort of corruption too. Funny how it only comes out with your setup.

Going to upload a point update in a while, Envelope weights pasting failed in some cases (weights array get some weird padding so it becomes double it's size.. but only sometimes)
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: RCTools updates

Post by iamVFX » 09 Mar 2013, 20:33

rray wrote:The cam is your main VP is the "top" camera, which could be why the peek command can't move it
A? A is the top one by default. I thought B is the main viewport now...

http://area.autodesk.com/blogs/marks/softimage_2013
New Scene now starts with the B viewport maximized – controlled through Preferences>Display
I've seen B mentioned as a default viewport for user camera somewhere in sdk as well...

Anyway, thanks for update, Reinhard

julca
Posts: 145
Joined: 07 Sep 2012, 14:24

Re: RCTools updates

Post by julca » 12 Mar 2013, 12:42

Very great tools ! Thanks for sharing ! :-bd

Just a suggestion, on the custom filters properties, is it possible to add a "filter direction" for Edge, like the "orientation vector" of Polygon ?

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 12 Mar 2013, 13:39

Thanks for the feedback Constantine - you're right B is default.
Cheers, julca! I believe that would be possible. Will be checking that.

there's a small update again..

* bugfixes 5->5.01:

* Weight remapping dialog showed too many entries. (Note you can delete rules for weights that you don't want copied over)
* Deformers that are copied and then pasted+remapped on a different object now don't need to be part of the other object's envelope anymore.
* Support for an additional envelope weight map format
* Improved symmetry resolving. Still best not to use symmetry with too many mirror axes.

download is in first post of this thread

As ususal, to install, bind custom command "rcToolsPopup" to a hotkey of your choice. alt+r for example.
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 278
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: RCTools updates

Post by wireframex » 12 Mar 2013, 14:37

Hi rray,

Just a pb to install rctool5.01 from Add-on Install. SI told me Invalid argument ?

Image

Softimage 2012 SP1 x64

Best regards

Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: RCTools updates

Post by xsisupport » 12 Mar 2013, 15:13

I think you can safely ignore that.
During the install, the sequence in which things are registered results in one plugin trying to use something another [yet to be loaded] plugin defines.
After I installed (by drag and drop), I updated all in the Plugin Manager without any errors.

Code: Select all

' ERROR : 2028 - Invalid argument specified. - [line 31 in C:\Users\SOLIDANGLE\Autodesk\Softimage_2014\Addons\rcTools\Application\Plugins\rcCustomFilters.vbs]
CopyPaste , "C:\Users\SOLIDANGLE\Downloads\rcTools.5.01.xsiaddon\rcTools.5.01.xsiaddon", "Translate_polygons", 2
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 12 Mar 2013, 15:23

Yes that's it - I'm using an odd custom preferences registering method which requires a refresh. Had planned to update that part but forgot this time around.
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 278
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: RCTools updates

Post by wireframex » 12 Mar 2013, 15:43

Some options like "fill selection" works well and others not --> just see the video. Most of time I have an unexpected failure

[flv]http://img705.imageshack.us/img705/8721/b57tjnhtkejpaipmpagrvn.mp4[/flv]

Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: RCTools updates

Post by xsisupport » 12 Mar 2013, 16:56

wireframex wrote:Some options like "fill selection" works well and others not --> just see the video. Most of time I have an unexpected failure
Phil
Open the script editor. The History Log probably shows where the error happened.
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 278
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: RCTools updates

Post by wireframex » 12 Mar 2013, 17:17

Here is :

' ERROR : Objet attendu - [line 360 in C:\Users\wireframeX\Autodesk\Softimage_2012_SP1\Addons\rcTools\Application\Plugins\rcPopup50.js]
' ERROR : 2006-CUST-rcToolsRepeatLast - Unexpected failure. - [line 263 in C:\Users\wireframeX\Autodesk\Softimage_2012_SP1\Addons\rcTools\Application\Plugins\rcPopup50.js]
' ERROR : 2006-CUST-rcToolsPopup - Unexpected failure.
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User