RCTools updates

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

RcTools 5.3Author: Reinhard Claus
Updated April 2013 — 5.3's main new feature TopoClipboard lets you copy map data from a point/edge/polygon/sample selection and paste it somewhere else one the same, or a different mesh into a selection that has the same »shape« as the first selection. Works also for complete selections which makes sense when pasting across two meshes that have the same topology, but differing point orders. TopoClipboard transfers: Vertex Colors UVs Envelope weights (with a remapping option) weight maps tangents point positions (local »shape« of the selected area). Works across different maps of the same type and across scenes inside one instance of Softimage. Other new features are a topology based mirror/flip selection and a couple of new settings for the custom filters like point position compare components, edge on UV border, edge orientation.

The RCTools plug-in is a collection of workflow helpers and filters for Softimage. The supplied popup menu (Script command »rcToolsPopup«) gives you quick access to all the tools. [..] List of features: Peek (Align camera along selected edge/facing selection @90°;) TopoClipboard Flip Selection Mirror Selection Fill Selection Walk Patterned Loop selections Apply Pattern Customizable Filters (by polyon area, aspect ratio, orientation, edge length, point distance and 30 others) subcomponent clipboard subcomponent clipboard booleans (e.g. Select intersection of current and clipboard selection) Cap holes Repeat

local backup: rcTools.5.3.xsiaddon

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: RCTools updates

Post by xsisupport » 10 Nov 2011, 11:40

I don't have 2011 SP2 installed yet, but I didn't repro this in 2011 SP1.

I would try running this in the script editor:

Code: Select all

Dim oProp : oProp = Application.ActiveSceneRoot.AddProperty("rcCustomFilterSettings")      
InstallCustomPreferences oProp, "Custom Filters (RCTools)"
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: RCTools updates

Post by xsisupport » 10 Nov 2011, 12:21

I can repro the error in 2011 SP2 when I install the addon from the plugin manager.

But if I reload the Custom Filters plugin, then it works and installs the custom preference, and I no longer get the error at startup.
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

User avatar
myara
Posts: 389
Joined: 28 Sep 2011, 10:33

Re: RCTools updates

Post by myara » 10 Nov 2011, 12:43

Thanks for your replies.

Still I can't make it work.

What I tried this time:

Runonce.bat, Uninstall xsiaddon, Delete xsiaddon folder and file, Reinstall xsiaddon.
Same result, error with rcCustomFilters.vbs and rcCustomFilterSettings.vbs not loaded.

Tried the xsiaddon in XSI 7.01, and everything went well. I copied the preference file to 2011 SP2. I didn't get the error with rcCustomFilters.vbs, but got
' ERROR : 2356 - This plug-in is not installed: rcCustomFilterSettings

When I try to reload rcCustomFilterSettings.vbs it seems to load something, but nothing happens after that. The icon is still red and nothing appears in the script editor.

When I try the function in the script editor, I get an error. I think the problem is not within rcCustomFilters.vbs but rcCustomFilterSettings.vbs.
I think that since rcCustomFilterSettings.vbs is not correctly loaded, the line calling "rcCustomFilterSettings" won't work, therefore the error at start SI.

Still, I can't make rcCustomFilterSettings.vbs work.

I'll keep trying later.
Last edited by myara on 10 Nov 2011, 18:01, edited 1 time in total.
M.Yara
Character Modeler | Softimage Generalist (sort of)

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: RCTools updates

Post by xsisupport » 10 Nov 2011, 12:50

I'd try troubleshooting rcCustomFilterSettings by itself.

Copy rcCustomFilterSettings.vbs to your Application\Plugins folder

Uninstall the addon.

From the Plugin Manager, load rcCustomFilterSettings.vbs.

Any errors?
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

User avatar
myara
Posts: 389
Joined: 28 Sep 2011, 10:33

Re: RCTools updates

Post by myara » 10 Nov 2011, 12:57

That's exactly what I tried. Error again.

Then I opened the rcCustomFilterSettings.vbs with notepad++. Check the encode and it was in ANSI. I remember I had some encoding troubles with a script before (never new why but it worked in XSI 2010 but not XSI 7.0, or something like that), so I decided to try every single encode and started with UTF-8. Save, Reload in Softimage and Bang! Voila!
It worked!

This PC is in Japanese so it may have something to do with it.

Thanks for your help!
Last edited by myara on 10 Nov 2011, 18:02, edited 1 time in total.
M.Yara
Character Modeler | Softimage Generalist (sort of)

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 10 Nov 2011, 13:41

I've got no idea why this happens or how to avoid this on my end -- but it's good to hear that it works :D
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: RCTools updates

Post by iamVFX » 14 Mar 2012, 09:37

Hi Ray! Can you make a function from Polygon outline command to make possible bind a key for that? Something like rcSelectOutline()? Thanks!

User avatar
myara
Posts: 389
Joined: 28 Sep 2011, 10:33

Re: RCTools updates

Post by myara » 14 Mar 2012, 10:12

I'm not Ray but I have a code for that. I got it from an old RCTools. I added 2 comments because sometimes I need to select the Edges inside the selection so I just run the first half.

Code: Select all

// JScript

// -- Select Inside Edges
SelectFilter("Polygon");
InvertSelection("Polygon");
SelectAdjacent(null, "Edge");
S_tmp = Selection(0);
SelectAllUsingFilter("Border_Edge");
if(S_tmp) AddToSelection(S_tmp);
InvertSelection("Edge");

// -- From there, Select Outside
S_inner = Selection(0);
SelectFilter("Polygon");
InvertSelection("Polygon");
SelectAdjacent(null, "Edge");
if(S_inner) RemoveFromSelection(S_inner);
M.Yara
Character Modeler | Softimage Generalist (sort of)

iamVFX
Posts: 697
Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 18:28

Re: RCTools updates

Post by iamVFX » 14 Mar 2012, 10:24

myara wrote:I'm not Ray but I have a code for that. I got it from an old RCTools. I added 2 comments because sometimes I need to select the Edges inside the selection so I just run the first half.
Myara, thanks a lot! :-bd

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 14 Mar 2012, 10:47

When it's for one "session" only, it's also possible to map the "rcRepeatLast" command which just repeats the last command picked from the RcTools popup.
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

bergj
Posts: 36
Joined: 06 May 2012, 05:58

Re: RCTools updates

Post by bergj » 08 Jun 2012, 05:14

Some nice tools here that saved me a lot of time.


However, I have a problem where the walk select command will only work once and cant be repeated by calling the command again - nothing will happen the second time.


I did some tests in python and couldnt get the number of polys to update after rcLoopWalk() was called and so I couldnt deselect/reselect/append that new poly and call it again. I started looking into deferred commands but it became involved, so i figured it was better to ask.

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 08 Jun 2012, 08:35

Thanks, it is probably the same bug as here that was introduced in v.2013. I'll have a look when I'm at my PC.
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 08 Jun 2012, 15:16

It's fixed now (hopefully). Selection booleans were not working either because of that bug. Thanks again for reporting.

New version here: http://rray.de/xsi/rctools/
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4965
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: RCTools updates

Post by Hirazi Blue » 08 Jun 2012, 16:16

So how did you circumvent that bug? :-\
...

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1675
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: RCTools updates

Post by rray » 08 Jun 2012, 16:22

The SubComponent data gets refreshed when the selection mode is changed. So each time before accessing it, I changed the selection mode to object selection, then back to polygon/edge/point selection. #:-s
softimage resources section updated Feb 7 2019

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4965
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: RCTools updates

Post by Hirazi Blue » 08 Jun 2012, 16:31

Good to know. Thanks.
Did you already report this bug? To Chris Chia's bug thread perhaps?
...