Repeat Last Command

Discussions concerning programming of SOFTIMAGE©
Post Reply
User avatar
myara
Posts: 350
Joined: 28 Sep 2011, 10:33

Repeat Last Command

Post by myara » 13 Jan 2017, 10:31

Is there anyway to manipulate this repeat last command ?

I mean, defining manually which command I want to be recognized as the last executed command.

Thanks,
M.Yara
Character Modeler | Softimage Generalist (sort of)

julius
Posts: 248
Joined: 12 Jun 2009, 10:56

Re: Repeat Last Command

Post by julius » 13 Jan 2017, 17:44

You can repeat last command with the ";"
I think you can't manage the command (it wouldn't be last command otherwise...)

Why do you want to manage the command concerned ? What is the difference with creating a shortcut ?

User avatar
myara
Posts: 350
Joined: 28 Sep 2011, 10:33

Re: Repeat Last Command

Post by myara » 13 Jan 2017, 18:51

I have a Jscript command to get the weights array so I can use it in my Python plugin to refresh my GUI. I use it because loading the weights array in Python is like 3 times slower.

I want to be able to repeat my last command like "paste weights" with the repeat command but since the refresh command runs automatically after the paste command to refresh my GUI, the repeat command doesn't work.
M.Yara
Character Modeler | Softimage Generalist (sort of)

User avatar
myara
Posts: 350
Joined: 28 Sep 2011, 10:33

Re: Repeat Last Command

Post by myara » 14 Jan 2017, 15:29

I couldn't solve it, so I tried a different approach.

I just put my refresh command inside paste weights, so it will refresh my GUI and paste weights will be the last command registered in the repeat list.
M.Yara
Character Modeler | Softimage Generalist (sort of)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest