It is currently 01 Nov 2014, 11:06

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 150 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 15  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 22 Jan 2012, 23:18 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 13:49
Posts: 430
Location: London, UK
a quick question.. how to tell if physx is enabled on GPU? I often reach a stage of fiddling around where ticking the box on enable gpu has absolutely no effect, where some scenes it does. is there any easy way to tell that gpu is in uses?

_________________
Gossip is what no one claims to like, but everybody enjoys.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 23 Jan 2012, 08:58 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 11:35
Posts: 126
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
You must get this message in script editor after first frame:
// INFO : || CUDA Manager Is Obtained! Created PhysX World!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 23 Jan 2012, 16:39 
Offline

Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 17:28
Posts: 696
Hirazi Blue wrote:
Could you please implement "CUDA accelerated Rigid Bodies" next? =))

The funny thing is - in 2012.5 it's already accelerated

Image

_________________
Constantine
Learnable Programming
The Future of Programming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 23 Jan 2012, 16:44 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 11:15
Posts: 4100
I was talking/joking about the well-advertised but apparently not-implemented
"CUDA Accelerated PhysX Rigid Bodies", obviously.
And the Bullet-node only does ICE RBD, or not?
:-\

_________________
“apres nous l'abonnement...“


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 23 Jan 2012, 16:49 
Offline

Joined: 24 Sep 2010, 17:28
Posts: 696
Hirazi Blue wrote:
I was talking/joking about the well-advertised but apparently not-implemented "CUDA Accelerated PhysX Rigid Bodies", obviously

Ya I get it. But now it's seems actually works. Not for the Phys-eX of course

_________________
Constantine
Learnable Programming
The Future of Programming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2012, 23:01 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 06 Jun 2011, 15:00
Posts: 316
Mr. Core,

If you where able to write a ICE node that can talk to the GPU, then doesnt that mean that GPU accelerated ICE nodes are also possible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2012, 23:13 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 11:35
Posts: 126
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
>>If you where able to write a ICE node that can talk to the GPU, then doesnt that mean that GPU accelerated ICE nodes are also possible?

It is possible to implement probably anything that you can do in stand-alone apps, include OpenCL and cuda support and as a result - accelerated nodes. From the ICE node you can just call some functions which are located outside simage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 26 Jan 2012, 03:42 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 20 Jul 2010, 23:33
Posts: 585
I wonder if guys at Autodesk can do something like that and pass some of the stuff in ICE to the GPU... Guys at Fabric-Engine claim to have done it (and inside a web browser!!!) and they are (for the most part) ex-SI guys with a lot of ICE experience...

Who knows

_________________
Gustavo Eggert Boehs
Blog: http://www.gustavoeb.com.br/blog | Training: http://gustavoeb.com.br/blog/?cat=16&lang=en_us


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 26 Jan 2012, 16:36 
Offline

Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 15:20
Posts: 9
hi mr.core
thanx a lot for ur great work
i have problem for install ur plugin. i have softimage xsi 2012 , i put the px_dlls in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Softimage 2012\Application\bin and after that i run xsi and in pluginmanager / workgroups i connect application folder to xsi , when i want to open ur test scenes xsi show me an red error message the plugin is not installed .

can u help me please ?

thank u so much


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PhysX Fluid Simulation in Softimage ICE
PostPosted: 27 Jan 2012, 19:36 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 10:59
Posts: 619
Location: warsaw
You need to connect whole folder structure. That is, put everything that was in zip file in some folder, and connect this folder as workgroup.

_________________
http://vimeo.com/origin/videos


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 150 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 15  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group