QuickThickness

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

QuickThicknessAuthor: Konstantin Kovalenko
This addon which adds thickness to the surface layer of a polygon mesh. Compared to existing solutions like the built-in push or InteractiveThickness, it offers some enhancements: multiple selection progress bar multi inspect parameters invert normals if value is negative Doesn

local backup: quickThickness_v1.6.xsiaddon

Discussions concerning plugins for SOFTIMAGE©
eistan
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Oct 2012, 06:19
Skype: kovblood

QuickThickness

Post by eistan » 05 Aug 2015, 07:30

Hi all, i made own QuickThickness with python with blackjack and... so what is the difference from the InteractiveThickness and Thickness on ICE (default XSI, which very very slow):

-multiple selection objects!
-progress bar
-multi inspect parameters
-invert normals if value is negative
-if you run scripts on the objects which already have this effect, then its only inspect parameters
-work without Push Op, which means work with normals correctly
-have parameters Subdiv and Insert

quickThickness_v1.5.xsiaddon

It will add the command to the UI in two places:
1. Model > Modify > Polymesh > QuickThickness
2. On a mesh's context menu (alt-RMB-click)


p.s. origin, if you do not mind, I took a piece of your script name "Quick" =) i think it sounds cool) but if you are against it, I change)
Attachments
sarec.jpg
work with normals correctly
Last edited by eistan on 06 Aug 2015, 06:50, edited 3 times in total.

El Burritoh
Posts: 151
Joined: 30 Nov 2010, 20:56
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: QuickThickness

Post by El Burritoh » 05 Aug 2015, 15:12

Ah thanks! This looks great!
-Tim Crowson
High Nerd, of the Order of Magnetic Nerds
Personal Website

User avatar
Draise
Posts: 719
Joined: 09 Oct 2012, 20:48
Skype: ondraise
Location: Colombia

Re: QuickThickness

Post by Draise » 05 Aug 2015, 17:04

Very nice, you use this in the script editor?

I haven't used python much except in Gear_MC, so.. not sure how to install python script. Pardon my seemingly noobish question, but.. ah.. how can I use it?

eistan
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Oct 2012, 06:19
Skype: kovblood

Re: QuickThickness

Post by eistan » 05 Aug 2015, 17:09

Draise
Yes, this is for Script Editor, its very simply, just drag n drop to script editor, choose Python, and click Run button. And dont forget select object =)

and if you want to add this at panel or toolbar like button, (you need set your layout to Default) select script in script editor and drag n drop to left bottom area in xsi, click Ok, thats it. and if you click on button RMB and choose Customize you see some options to change size button, name, image or script (see the image instruction)

Image
Image

El Burritoh
Posts: 151
Joined: 30 Nov 2010, 20:56
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: QuickThickness

Post by El Burritoh » 05 Aug 2015, 17:24

I'll probably wrap that into a plugin and add it to the UI somewhere for my own use. I'll post the result here.
-Tim Crowson
High Nerd, of the Order of Magnetic Nerds
Personal Website

eistan
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Oct 2012, 06:19
Skype: kovblood

Re: QuickThickness

Post by eistan » 05 Aug 2015, 17:45

El Burritoh
I tried but could not, cuz when you add this script in Command sdk_wizard, it will not work, cuz i use PPG "on-the-fly" and Command get error... later i rewrite script for xsiaddon version

El Burritoh
Posts: 151
Joined: 30 Nov 2010, 20:56
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: QuickThickness

Post by El Burritoh » 05 Aug 2015, 18:00

eistan wrote:El Burritoh
I tried but could not, cuz when you add this script in Command sdk_wizard, it will not work, cuz i use PPG "on-the-fly" and Command get error... later i rewrite script for xsiaddon version

Working fine here, as is (the logic of the PPG, in triple quotes, can't be indented, that might be why it was messing up for you).... Just drop the attached file in your Autodesk/Softimage/Application/Plugins folder... It will add the command to the UI in two places:
1. Model > Modify > Polymesh > QuickThickness
2. On a mesh's context menu (alt-RMB-click)

It would be nice it we could do this to a selection of faces, rather than the entire mesh, but it's still really handy this way too. And I like the options you have there, particularly the automatic normal inversion. Quite useful.
Attachments
QuickThicknessPlugin.zip
(1.55 KiB) Downloaded 61 times
-Tim Crowson
High Nerd, of the Order of Magnetic Nerds
Personal Website

eistan
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Oct 2012, 06:19
Skype: kovblood

Re: QuickThickness

Post by eistan » 05 Aug 2015, 18:24

triple quotes, can't be indented
oh shit =) very thanx! i didnt know that and thanks to you I made an addon. And i optimize some commands and removed boundary edges checking whats accelerated script! Enjoy =)

quickThickness_v1.5.xsiaddon

User avatar
FXDude
Posts: 837
Joined: 19 Jun 2012, 21:59

Re: QuickThickness

Post by FXDude » 05 Aug 2015, 21:02

Awesome! : *-:) :ymdaydream:

cristiano.policarpo
Posts: 10
Joined: 03 Aug 2013, 01:12

Re: QuickThickness

Post by cristiano.policarpo » 06 Aug 2015, 01:58

Very cool, thanks!
Cristiano Policarpo
Wireshape
https://wireshape.net

User avatar
Draise
Posts: 719
Joined: 09 Oct 2012, 20:48
Skype: ondraise
Location: Colombia

Re: QuickThickness

Post by Draise » 06 Aug 2015, 07:26

Wow! An Addon! You guys are legend. This kind of stuff keeps SI alive.

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 201
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: QuickThickness

Post by wireframex » 06 Aug 2015, 08:59

Here it doesn't work at all.

I have this message : "OLE Error 0x80020101"

Softimage 2012 x64 SP1

All the best
Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

eistan
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Oct 2012, 06:19
Skype: kovblood

Re: QuickThickness

Post by eistan » 06 Aug 2015, 10:34

wireframex
when it happen ? when you install addon or run command ?
can you capture the screen with full error?

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4911
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: QuickThickness

Post by Hirazi Blue » 06 Aug 2015, 11:17

Did 2012 already "ship" with its own preinstalled Python ? If not you should install Python and pywin32 first... ;)
...

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 201
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: QuickThickness

Post by wireframex » 06 Aug 2015, 12:37

eistan wrote:wireframex
when it happen ? when you install addon or run command ?

When I run command

can you capture the screen with full error?

Here is

Image

All the best
Phil
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

User avatar
wireframex
Posts: 201
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 23:02
Location: Near Paris

Re: QuickThickness

Post by wireframex » 06 Aug 2015, 12:38

Hirazi Blue wrote:Did 2012 already "ship" with its own preinstalled Python ? If not you should install Python and pywin32 first... ;)
All my Python scripts work perfectly :)
"without mastery, power is nothing" - Softimage Addict User

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest