change hotkey sets when changing modes

Discussions concerning plugins for SOFTIMAGE©
Post Reply
fjg
Posts: 45
Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 18:45

change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by fjg » 23 Feb 2012, 22:01

Does anyone know of a script that will change hotkey sets when switching between modes - for
example a different set of hotkeys for animation, modeling, sim, etc... (or if this is even possible)

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4911
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by Hirazi Blue » 23 Feb 2012, 23:24

I don't think this is currently possible...
(but someone please prove me wrong as it would seem to be a nifty feature)
;)
...

caledonian_tartan
Posts: 252
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 16:13

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by caledonian_tartan » 24 Feb 2012, 09:46

as i don't know how to query the construction Mode i'd build myself some fancy buttons.

here's one example that switches to Animation Construction Mode with the Softimage default Keymap:

Jscript

Code: Select all

SetValue("Context.ConstructionMode", 2, null);
SetDefaultKeyMap("Softimage Key Map");
SI 2015 @ WIN7-64

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 4911
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by Hirazi Blue » 24 Feb 2012, 10:45

Interesting. I gladly stand corrected on this one. Must look into it some more.
Thanks, caledonian_tartan...
;)

P.S. Isn't it a problem this changes the "default keymap" instead of just switching between keymaps?
...

caledonian_tartan
Posts: 252
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 16:13

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by caledonian_tartan » 24 Feb 2012, 11:22

it switches instantly AND sets it as a new default, yes.
unfortunately i don't think its possible to only switch it...
but you could create a startup event to override the default keymap at startup if you wish...
SI 2015 @ WIN7-64

fjg
Posts: 45
Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 18:45

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by fjg » 24 Feb 2012, 20:34

Thanks for the suggestion - I'll try this.

Cenda
Posts: 9
Joined: 10 Jun 2011, 17:42

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by Cenda » 02 May 2012, 22:54

Hi, I use same system (another hotkeys for another modes). It is simple.
Create command in custom plugin and assign hotkey (F1 = model, F2 = animate etc)
In your custom command use this:
xsi = Application
xsi.SwitchToolbar( 1 ) #model mode
xsi.SetDefaultKeyMap( "your keymap" )
I also recommend set some visible filter. For example hide nulls, cameras in model, timeslider ... etc.

ndrakey
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Jun 2012, 21:32
Skype: ndrakey

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by ndrakey » 13 Jul 2012, 02:35

Cenda wrote:Hi, I use same system (another hotkeys for another modes). It is simple.
Create command in custom plugin and assign hotkey (F1 = model, F2 = animate etc)
In your custom command use this:
xsi = Application
xsi.SwitchToolbar( 1 ) #model mode
xsi.SetDefaultKeyMap( "your keymap" )
I also recommend set some visible filter. For example hide nulls, cameras in model, timeslider ... etc.
When I'm trying to run the script it says (Microsoft JScript compilation error) Invalid character

Jesse
Posts: 30
Joined: 18 Jun 2009, 21:51

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by Jesse » 13 Jul 2012, 04:59

caledonian_tartan wrote:it switches instantly AND sets it as a new default, yes.
unfortunately i don't think its possible to only switch it...
but you could create a startup event to override the default keymap at startup if you wish...
Neat Idea but wouldn't that defeat the purpose? Since soft remembers what it was last set to having the keymap also be the same by default should be the correct behavior no?

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1388
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany
Contact:

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Post by rray » 13 Jul 2012, 10:39

ndrakey wrote:When I'm trying to run the script it says (Microsoft JScript compilation error) Invalid character
This script looks like it's writte in python, you'd have to switch the scripting language
Softimage Resources section (formerly known as rray.de/xsi) updated Oct 01 2017

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest