It is currently 22 Nov 2014, 14:55

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 23 Feb 2012, 21:01 
Offline

Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 17:45
Posts: 45
Does anyone know of a script that will change hotkey sets when switching between modes - for
example a different set of hotkeys for animation, modeling, sim, etc... (or if this is even possible)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 23 Feb 2012, 22:24 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 11:15
Posts: 4125
I don't think this is currently possible...
(but someone please prove me wrong as it would seem to be a nifty feature)
;)

_________________
42, obviously


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 08:46 
Offline

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 15:13
Posts: 214
as i don't know how to query the construction Mode i'd build myself some fancy buttons.

here's one example that switches to Animation Construction Mode with the Softimage default Keymap:

Jscript
Code:
SetValue("Context.ConstructionMode", 2, null);
SetDefaultKeyMap("Softimage Key Map");

_________________
SI 2014 SP1 @ WIN7-64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 09:45 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 11:15
Posts: 4125
Interesting. I gladly stand corrected on this one. Must look into it some more.
Thanks, caledonian_tartan...
;)

P.S. Isn't it a problem this changes the "default keymap" instead of just switching between keymaps?

_________________
42, obviously


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 10:22 
Offline

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 15:13
Posts: 214
it switches instantly AND sets it as a new default, yes.
unfortunately i don't think its possible to only switch it...
but you could create a startup event to override the default keymap at startup if you wish...

_________________
SI 2014 SP1 @ WIN7-64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 19:34 
Offline

Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 17:45
Posts: 45
Thanks for the suggestion - I'll try this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 02 May 2012, 21:54 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jun 2011, 16:42
Posts: 9
Hi, I use same system (another hotkeys for another modes). It is simple.
Create command in custom plugin and assign hotkey (F1 = model, F2 = animate etc)
In your custom command use this:

Quote:
xsi = Application
xsi.SwitchToolbar( 1 ) #model mode
xsi.SetDefaultKeyMap( "your keymap" )


I also recommend set some visible filter. For example hide nulls, cameras in model, timeslider ... etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2012, 01:35 
Offline

Joined: 07 Jun 2012, 20:32
Posts: 10
Cenda wrote:
Hi, I use same system (another hotkeys for another modes). It is simple.
Create command in custom plugin and assign hotkey (F1 = model, F2 = animate etc)
In your custom command use this:

Quote:
xsi = Application
xsi.SwitchToolbar( 1 ) #model mode
xsi.SetDefaultKeyMap( "your keymap" )


I also recommend set some visible filter. For example hide nulls, cameras in model, timeslider ... etc.


When I'm trying to run the script it says (Microsoft JScript compilation error) Invalid character


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2012, 03:59 
Offline

Joined: 18 Jun 2009, 20:51
Posts: 30
caledonian_tartan wrote:
it switches instantly AND sets it as a new default, yes.
unfortunately i don't think its possible to only switch it...
but you could create a startup event to override the default keymap at startup if you wish...

Neat Idea but wouldn't that defeat the purpose? Since soft remembers what it was last set to having the keymap also be the same by default should be the correct behavior no?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2012, 09:39 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 14:51
Posts: 967
Location: Bonn, Germany
ndrakey wrote:
When I'm trying to run the script it says (Microsoft JScript compilation error) Invalid character


This script looks like it's writte in python, you'd have to switch the scripting language

_________________
Image rray.de, a resource site for softimage, updated Nov 13th


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group