Page 1 of 1

change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 23 Feb 2012, 21:01
by fjg
Does anyone know of a script that will change hotkey sets when switching between modes - for
example a different set of hotkeys for animation, modeling, sim, etc... (or if this is even possible)

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 23 Feb 2012, 22:24
by Hirazi Blue
I don't think this is currently possible...
(but someone please prove me wrong as it would seem to be a nifty feature)
;)

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 24 Feb 2012, 08:46
by caledonian_tartan
as i don't know how to query the construction Mode i'd build myself some fancy buttons.

here's one example that switches to Animation Construction Mode with the Softimage default Keymap:

Jscript

Code: Select all

SetValue("Context.ConstructionMode", 2, null);
SetDefaultKeyMap("Softimage Key Map");

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 24 Feb 2012, 09:45
by Hirazi Blue
Interesting. I gladly stand corrected on this one. Must look into it some more.
Thanks, caledonian_tartan...
;)

P.S. Isn't it a problem this changes the "default keymap" instead of just switching between keymaps?

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 24 Feb 2012, 10:22
by caledonian_tartan
it switches instantly AND sets it as a new default, yes.
unfortunately i don't think its possible to only switch it...
but you could create a startup event to override the default keymap at startup if you wish...

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 24 Feb 2012, 19:34
by fjg
Thanks for the suggestion - I'll try this.

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 02 May 2012, 22:54
by Cenda
Hi, I use same system (another hotkeys for another modes). It is simple.
Create command in custom plugin and assign hotkey (F1 = model, F2 = animate etc)
In your custom command use this:
xsi = Application
xsi.SwitchToolbar( 1 ) #model mode
xsi.SetDefaultKeyMap( "your keymap" )
I also recommend set some visible filter. For example hide nulls, cameras in model, timeslider ... etc.

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 13 Jul 2012, 02:35
by ndrakey
Cenda wrote:Hi, I use same system (another hotkeys for another modes). It is simple.
Create command in custom plugin and assign hotkey (F1 = model, F2 = animate etc)
In your custom command use this:
xsi = Application
xsi.SwitchToolbar( 1 ) #model mode
xsi.SetDefaultKeyMap( "your keymap" )
I also recommend set some visible filter. For example hide nulls, cameras in model, timeslider ... etc.
When I'm trying to run the script it says (Microsoft JScript compilation error) Invalid character

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 13 Jul 2012, 04:59
by Jesse
caledonian_tartan wrote:it switches instantly AND sets it as a new default, yes.
unfortunately i don't think its possible to only switch it...
but you could create a startup event to override the default keymap at startup if you wish...
Neat Idea but wouldn't that defeat the purpose? Since soft remembers what it was last set to having the keymap also be the same by default should be the correct behavior no?

Re: change hotkey sets when changing modes

Posted: 13 Jul 2012, 10:39
by rray
ndrakey wrote:When I'm trying to run the script it says (Microsoft JScript compilation error) Invalid character
This script looks like it's writte in python, you'd have to switch the scripting language