Deadline and 2015 SP2

Discussions about rendering in SOFTIMAGE©
User avatar
druitre
Posts: 461
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by druitre » 10 Mar 2016, 20:32

Quick question: does anyone have Deadline/Softimage 2015 SP2/Windows10 combination successfully running?

I can't get it to work (using the License Free mode); submitting jobs from other software (After Effects, Clarisse) works fine but SI not. No matter what I try so far.

I'd like to have confirmation before I go any further that it is actually possible.

Thanks,
Jasper

NNois
Posts: 726
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 20:33

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by NNois » 11 Mar 2016, 10:01

Is this a windows 10 thing ? i had it working some times ago (this summer), not problems appart some big big networking problems on this new windows 10 thing... I confess after 15years I actually given up with windows and actually took the opportunity of the EOL to go with Ubuntu + Houdini, Happy User ;-)

About Deadline :
Do you had changed the xsi path in the config to reflect the new "SP2" folder ?
I have actually some problems with windows nodes with deadline about their Hostname, try configure it with their respective IP, do your server can ping the Node Hostname ?
What's the statement of the Deadline monitor is your node list is it idle and ready ?

Cheers,
Nono

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 461
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by druitre » 11 Mar 2016, 10:57

Hi NNois,

I'm testing on a single machine so no network involved (with the license free mode).

As far as I can tell, I set all paths in deadline to SP2 (in the plugin settings and in Monitor). Slave starts up as Running/Idle. All good.

In Monitor Job window, I can see the job is Starting Up, Queued, Rendering (so far so good, but then I see frame 1 in Slave as being rendered but no file on disk appearing), then in Task Status I see Starting up, Waiting to start, then it goes to queued again, back to rendering, back to queued, back to waiting to start, etc etc.

Some sort of loop of endlessly repeating steps stuck on frame 1.

BTW, Clarisse does the same. It's only After Effects that's working.

I'm gonna ask Thinkbox support...

regards,
Jasper

NNois
Posts: 726
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 20:33

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by NNois » 11 Mar 2016, 15:55

hummm, every times something like that happens, i just right click on the task and show the log, there you could usually just spot the problem (deadline should run xsi.bat with verbose active)
Showing the verbose output live should be present on the free version.

Cheers,
Noël

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 461
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by druitre » 15 Mar 2016, 22:51

Fixed it, problem was the 'Abort On Error' setting in Deadline SI plugin is much less forgiving than Soft itself. Anytime anything in a scene (or at startup) causes Soft to log an error it'll stop Deadline. I disabled it and now all works fine.

cheers,
Jasper

NNois
Posts: 726
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 20:33

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by NNois » 16 Mar 2016, 12:34

cool

mirkoj
Posts: 203
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 18:26
Skype: mirko-jankovic

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by mirkoj » 31 Mar 2016, 02:45

Hey, where did you found that option. I may have similar issues so wanted to try that as well.
There is strict error checking but can't find what you wrote there.

NNois
Posts: 726
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 20:33

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by NNois » 31 Mar 2016, 10:45

mirkoj wrote:Hey, where did you found that option. I may have similar issues so wanted to try that as well.
There is strict error checking but can't find what you wrote there.
that's just at the bottom of the configure plugin page

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 461
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by druitre » 31 Mar 2016, 10:49

Hi Mirko,

Deadline Monitor>Tools>(Enable Super User Mode)>Configure Plugins>Softimage (or Softimage Batch)

At the bottom there's a +Render options, open it, 'Enable Strict Error Checking', set it to 'False'

Cheers,
Jasper

[edit: ha, you just beat me to it NNois]

mirkoj
Posts: 203
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 18:26
Skype: mirko-jankovic

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by mirkoj » 31 Mar 2016, 12:18

yea I got those on both batch and other set to false. it was just you wrote it differently so got me confused. seems like something else is happening.
tasks on deadline just get stacked. time is ticking but nothing gets rendered and need to manually resubmit. and then it goes fine.
need to look more into it if it is redshift issue or deadline.
thanks

NNois
Posts: 726
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 20:33

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by NNois » 31 Mar 2016, 18:19

You better have to just check the live log messages, that's a killer feature of deadline.
Just right clic the job and open the log and find the error

mirkoj
Posts: 203
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 18:26
Skype: mirko-jankovic

Re: Deadline and 2015 SP2

Post by mirkoj » 31 Mar 2016, 20:50

here is perfect example how does it look like
it stops on starting up and no movement.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.